CHAPTER 23A-27
23A-27-25.6. Fine, costs, or restitution as a lien in civil action--No discharge from imprisonment until full amount paid.
If the sentence includes a fine, costs, or restitution, execution may issue thereon as a judgment against the convicted defendant in a civil action. Such a judgment is a lien and may be docketed and collected in the same manner. If the defendant is in default on payment, the levy or execution for the collection of the fine, costs, or restitution, do not discharge a defendant committed to imprisonment for contempt pursuant to this chapter until the amount due has actually been collected.
Source: SL 1989, ch 211, § 9.