CHAPTER 23A-27
23A-27-11. (Rule 32(d)) Time for withdrawal of plea of guilty or nolo contendere.
A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice a court after sentence may set aside a judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 391, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.3522; SDCL, § 23-35-22; SL 1978, ch 178, § 343.