CHAPTER 23A-27
23A-27-4. Contents of judgment--Imprisonment in state correctional facility--Multiple convictions--Discharge--Signature--Filing--Crime qualifier defined.
In felony and Class 1 misdemeanor cases, the judgment of conviction shall set forth the plea, the verdict or findings, and the adjudication and sentence. If the judgment is for imprisonment in a state correctional facility, the judgment of conviction shall include the defendant's name, the county of conviction, the judge, the prosecuting attorney, the defense attorney, the docket number, the South Dakota Codified Law citation of the crime, any crime qualifier and any habitual offender enhancement, the date of the offense, date of conviction, date of sentence, the sentence term, any suspended time, any jail time credit granted and, in the case of multiple crimes, if the sentences are to be served concurrently or consecutively. In addition, the judgment of conviction involving a sentence to a state correctional facility shall indicate if the state incarceration term is a condition of a suspended imposition or execution of sentence or condition of a term of probation as allowed under § 23A-27-18.1. In the case of multiple convictions arising from different transactions, a separate judgment of conviction shall be entered for each conviction. If a defendant is found not guilty or for any other reason is entitled to be discharged, the judgment therefor shall be entered forthwith. Judgments of conviction shall be signed by the judge and filed with the clerk.
The term, crime qualifier, as used in this section means the offenses of accessory to a crime pursuant to § 22-3-5; aiding, abetting, or advising in planning or committing a crime pursuant to § 22-3-3; an attempt to commit a crime pursuant to § 22-4-1; conspiracy to commit an offense pursuant to § 22-3-8; or criminal solicitation pursuant to § 22-4A-1.
Source: SDC 1939, § 34.3709; SL 1943, ch 129; SDCL § 23-48-14; SL 1978, ch 178, § 336; SL 1984, ch 180, § 1; SL 1987, ch 175; SL 2007, ch 150, § 1; SL 2023, ch 82, § 23.