CHAPTER 23A-27
23A-27-25.4. Default in payment of fine or costs and restitution.
If a defendant sentenced to pay a fine, costs, or restitution, defaults in the timely payment thereof, the court may, upon its own motion or upon motion of the state's attorney, require the defendant to show cause why he should not be imprisoned or jailed for nonpayment. The court may issue a warrant of arrest, bench warrant, or order to show cause for the defendant's appearance.
Source: SL 1989, ch 211, § 7.