CHAPTER 23A-27
23A-27-6. (Rule 32(c)(2)) Contents of report of presentence investigation.
The report of a presentence investigation shall contain any prior criminal record of the defendant and such information about his characteristics, his financial condition, and the circumstances affecting his behavior as may be helpful in imposing sentence or in granting probation or in the correctional treatment of the defendant, and such other information as may be required by the court.
Source: SDC 1939, § 34.3704 as added by SL 1966, ch 120; SDCL, § 23-48-18; SL 1977, ch 198, § 8; SL 1978, ch 178, § 338.