Codified Laws
1-56-12      Grievance for retaliation for reporting violation of state law .
1-56-1Definitions.
Terms used in this chapter mean:
(1)    "Board," the State Board of Internal Control;
(2)    "Code of conduct," a set of ethical principles and guidelines that constitutes appropriate behavior within an organization;
* * *
(1)    A conflict of interest policy is enforced within the recipient's or sub-recipient's organization;
(2)    The Internal Revenue Service Form 990 has been filed, if applicable, in compliance with federal law, and is displayed immediately after filing on the recipient's or sub-recipient's website;
(3)    An effective internal control system is employed by the recipient's or sub-recipient's organization; and
(4)    If applicable, the recipient or sub-recipient is in compliance with the federal Single Audit Act, in compliance with § 4-11-2.1, and audits are displayed on the recipient's or sub-recipient's website.
Any sub-recipient evaluation report or program evaluation report completed by a state agency for the federal government for a grant where a state agency serves as a pass-through entity to a nonstate agency shall be posted on the website created pursuant to 1-27-45. Any information in the report that would be exempt from public disclosure under chapter 1-27 may be redacted prior to posting.
Any conflict of interest as outlined in the organization's conflict of interest policy as required by this section within the recipient or sub-recipient's organization to which this section applies shall be disclosed to the state agency and displayed on the website created pursuant to § 1-27-45 with its corresponding grant agreement.
Source: SL 2016, ch 16, § 10, eff. Mar. 16, 2016; SL 2018, ch 44, §§ 3, 7.
1-56-11State employees to report suspicion of conflict of interest, fraud, or theft.
A state employee who suspects the existence of a conflict of interest, fraud, or theft shall report the matter immediately to any, of the following:
(1)    The employee's immediate supervisor;
(2)    The attorney general's office; or
(3)    The Department of Legislative Audit.
Source: SL 2016, ch 16, § 11, eff. Mar. 16, 2016.
Pursuant to § 3-6D-22, an employee may file a grievance with the Civil Service Commission if the employee believes that there has been retaliation because of reporting a violation of state law.
Source: SL 2016, ch 16, § 12, eff. Mar. 16, 2016.