CHAPTER 6-8B
6-8B-2. Election required for issuance.
Unless otherwise provided, no bonds may be issued either for general or special purposes by any public body unless at an election sixty percent of voters of the public body voting upon the question vote in favor of issuing the bonds. The election shall be held in the manner described by law for other elections of the public body.
Source: SL 1984, ch 43, § 2.