CHAPTER 11-9
11-9-3. Planning commission hearing on creation of district--Notice.
The planning commission shall hold a hearing at which interested parties are afforded a reasonable opportunity to express views on the proposed creation of a district and the district's proposed boundaries. The planning commission shall publish notice of the hearing at least once, not fewer than ten nor more than thirty days before the date of the hearing, in a legal newspaper having a general circulation in the redevelopment area of the political subdivision. Before publication of the notice, the planning commission shall send a copy of the notice to the chief executive officer of each local governmental entity having the power to levy taxes on property located within the proposed district and to the school board of any school district that has property located within the proposed district by first class mail.
Source: SL 1978, ch 91, § 7 (1); SL 1982, ch 60, § 13; SL 2018, ch 70, § 9; SL 2024, ch 45, § 3.