CHAPTER 34-12D
34-12D-10. Treatment of pregnant woman notwithstanding declaration.
Notwithstanding a declaration made pursuant to this chapter, life-sustaining treatment and artificial nutrition and hydration shall be provided to a pregnant woman unless, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, as certified on the woman's medical chart by the attending physician and one other physician who has examined the woman, such procedures will not maintain the woman in such a way as to permit the continuing development and live birth of the unborn child or will be physically harmful to the woman or prolong severe pain which cannot be alleviated by medication.
Source: SL 1991, ch 273, § 10.