CHAPTER 34-31A
34-31A-17. General powers of directors.
The board of directors shall have the following general powers:
(1) To determine upon a general fire protection program for the district;
(2) To manage and conduct the business affairs of the district;
(3) To make and execute contracts in the name of and on behalf of the district;
(4) To purchase or lease such fire-fighting equipment, supplies, and other real or personal property as shall be necessary and proper to carry out the general fire protection program of the district;
(5) To incur indebtedness on behalf of the district within the limits prescribed by § 34-31A-31, and to authorize the issuance of evidences of such indebtedness permitted under this subdivision, and to pledge any real or personal property owned or acquired by the district as security for the same;
(6) To organize, establish, equip, maintain, and supervise a fire department or company to serve the district;
(7) Generally to perform all acts necessary to fully carry out the purposes of this chapter.
Source: SL 1971, ch 208, § 6.