CHAPTER 35-1
35-1-5.6. Consumption of alcoholic beverages on on-sale premises from which beverage not purchased as misdemeanor--Exceptions.
It is a Class 2 misdemeanor for any person to consume any alcoholic beverage upon the premises of a licensed on-sale dealer if the alcoholic beverage was not purchased from the on-sale dealer. However, this provision does not apply to any passenger aboard a vehicle operated by a licensed carrier. A person may consume any alcoholic beverage upon the premises of a licensed on-sale dealer if the beverage is purchased from a licensee who has been issued a temporary license pursuant to § 35-4-124 for a special event occurring on the premises of the licensed on-sale dealer.
Source: SL 2011, ch 170, § 3; SL 2018, ch 213, § 5; SL 2018, ch 215, § 1.