Use of water of state--Paramount interest of people--Conversion to public use.
46-1-3. Water as property of people--Appropriation of right to use.
It is hereby declared that all water within the state is the property of the people of the state, but the right to the use of water may be acquired by appropriation as provided by law.
Source: SL 1955, ch 430, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, § 61.0101 (2); SL 1983, ch 314, § 1.