Codified Laws
[…] 27A-13-26      Monthly certification of charges to counties--Payment--Deposit.
27A-13-27      Uniform system of accounts continued.
27A-13-28      Accounts maintained in accordance with system--Records maintained by county auditor.
27A-13-29, 27A-13-30. Repealed.
27A-13-31      Action by county for reimbursement--Lien on property.
27A-13-32      Notice by county auditor and collection of charges from persons responsible--Notice of appeal procedure.
27A-13-33      Accrual of state or county claim--Commencement during life of patient--Past claims.
27A-13-34      Disposition of amounts collected from patient or responsible person.



27A-13-1
     27A-13-1.   Repealed by SL 1991, ch 220, § 253



27A-13-2Definition of terms.

Terms used in this chapter mean:

(1)(a)    "Full-time equivalent patient population in the center's psychiatric nursing facility unit," the total daily patient count in that unit at the South Dakota Human Services Center for the immediately preceding fiscal year divided by the number of days in that fiscal year;