TITLE 18
18-1-11.1. Notarial act--Video communication technology--Requirements.
A notarial officer in this state, while located in this state, may perform a notarial act executed on a tangible document by a person not in the physical presence of the notarial officer, but observed by the notarial officer through means of video communication technology, if the notarial officer:
(1)    Has personal knowledge of the identity of a person through dealings sufficient to provide reasonable certainty that the person has the identity being claimed;
(2)    Affixes the notarial officer's signature to the original tangible document executed by the person;
(3)    Indicates in the notarial certificate the remote location of the person executing the document;
(4)    Indicates in the notarial certificate that the notarial act involved a statement made or a signature executed by a person not in the physical presence of the notarial officer, but appearing by means of video communication technology; and
(5)    Is able reasonably to confirm that the document before the notarial officer is the same document in which the person made the statement or on which the person executed a signature.
Source: SL 2019, ch 100, § 2; SL 2021, ch 89, § 2.
SDLRC - Codified Law 18 - OATHS AND ACKNOWLEDGMENTS