TITLE 18
18-1-11.3. Electronic audio-visual copy--Retention requirement.
A notarial officer must retain an electronic audio-visual copy of each notarial act involving the use of a tamper-evident notarization system for ten years from the date of the performance. Upon suspension or revocation of a notarial officer's commission, or upon death or incapacity, the notarial officer or the guardian, conservator, or personal representative of the incapacitated or deceased notarial officer must retain an electronic audio-visual copy of each notarial act for ten years. In lieu of retaining copies as required by this section, the copies may be held by a repository designated by or on behalf of the notarial officer.
Source: SL 2024, ch 71, § 5.
SDLRC - Codified Law 18 - OATHS AND ACKNOWLEDGMENTS