TITLE 18
18-4-6. Acknowledgment before commissioned officer of armed forces--Place of execution need not be shown.
In addition to the acknowledgment of instruments in the manner and form and as otherwise authorized by the laws of South Dakota, any person serving in or with the armed forces of the United States may acknowledge the execution of an instrument, wherever located, before any commissione
* * *
(2)    That the witness testifying knew the person whose name purports to be subscribed to the instrument as a party and is well acquainted with his signature and that it is genuine;
(3)    That the witness testifying personally knew the person who subscribed the instrument as a witness and is well acquainted with his signature and that it is genuine; and
(4)    The place of residence of the witness.
Source: CivC 1877, § 664; CL 1887, § 3286; RCivC 1903, § 979; RC 1919, § 585; SDC 1939, § 51.1613.
SDLRC - Codified Law 18 - OATHS AND ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
18-4-21Powers of officers authorized to take proof of instruments.
Officers authorized to take the proof of instruments are authorized in such proceedings:
(1)    To administer oaths or affirmations;
(2)    To employ and swear interpreters;
(3)    To issue subpoenas and to punish for contempt as provided in Title 19 in regard to the means of producing witnesses.
Source: CivC 1877, § 668; CL 1887, § 3290; RCivC 1903, § 983; RC 1919, § 589; SDC 1939, § 51.1617.
SDLRC - Codified Law 18 - OATHS AND ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
18-4-22Contents of certificate of officer taking proof of instrument.
An officer taking proof of the execution of an instrument must in his certificate endorsed thereon or attached thereto set forth all the matters required by law to be done or known by him or proved before him on the proceeding, together with the names of all the witnesses examined before him, their places of residence respectively, and the substance of their evidence.
Source: CivC 1877, § 665; CL 1887, § 3287; RCivC 1903, § 980; RC 1919, § 586; SDC 1939, § 51.1614.
SDLRC - Codified Law 18 - OATHS AND ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
18-4-23Authentication of certificates of acknowledgment or proof.
Officers taking and certifying acknowledgments or proof of instruments for record must authenticate their certificates by affixing thereto their signatures, followed by the names of their offices; also their seals of office, if by the laws of the state, territory, or country where the acknowledgment or proof is taken or by authority of which they are acting, they are required to have official seals. Judges and clerks of courts of record must authenticate their certificates as aforesaid by affixing thereto the seal of the proper court; and mayors of first and second class municipalities, by the seal thereof.
Source: CivC 1877, § 666, subdiv 5; CL 1887, § 3288, subdiv 4; RCivC 1903, § 981, subdiv 4; RC 1919, § 587 (4); SDC 1939, § 51.1615 (5); SL 1992, ch 60, § 2.
SDLRC - Codified Law 18 - OATHS AND ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
18-4-24Clerk's certificate to accompany proof or acknowledgment taken by magistrate.
The certificate of proof or acknowledgment, if made before a magistrate, if used in any county other than that in which the magistrate resides, shall be accompanied by a certificate under the hand and seal of the clerk of courts, setting forth that such magistrate at the time of taking was authorized to take such proof or acknowledgment, and that the clerk is acquainted with the magistrate's handwriting and believes that the signature to the original certificate is genuine.
Source: SDC 1939, § 51.1615(6); SL 1974, ch 153, § 34; SL 1998, ch 121, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 18 - OATHS AND ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
18-4-25False certification of acknowledgment or proof as forgery.
If any officer authorized to take the acknowledgment or proof of any conveyance of real property or of any other instrument which by law may be recorded, knowingly and falsely certifies that any such conveyance or instrument was acknowledged by any party thereto or was proved by any subscribing witness, when in truth such conveyance or instrument was not acknowledged or proved as certified, he is guilty of forgery.
Source: PenC 1877, § 553; CL 1887, § 6754; RPenC 1903, § 579; RC 1919, § 4184; SDC 1939, § 13.4113.
SDLRC - Codified Law 18 - OATHS AND ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
18-4-26Action in circuit court to prove instrument defectively certified--Judgment entitles instrument to record.
When the acknowledgment or proof of execution of an instrument is properly made but defectively certified any party interested may have an action in the circuit court to obtain a judgment correcting the certificate.
Any person interested under an instrument entitled to be proved for record may institute an action in the circuit court against the proper parties to obtain a judgment proving such instrument.
A certified copy of the judgment in a proceeding instituted under the provisions of this section showing the proof of the instrument and attached thereto, entitles the instrument to record with like effect as if acknowledged.
Source: CivC 1877, § 667; CL 1887, § 3289; RCivC 1903, § 982; RC 1919, § 588; SDC 1939, § 51.1616.
SDLRC - Codified Law 18 - OATHS AND ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
18-4-27Prior instruments governed by prior law.
The legality of the execution, acknowledgment, proof, form, or record of any conveyance or other instrument made before July 1, 1939, executed, acknowledged, proved, or recorded is not affected by anything contained in this chapter, but depends for its validity and legality, except as to seals, upon the laws in force when the act was performed except as by other statutes expressly provided.
Source: CivC 1877, § 669; CL 1887, § 3291; RCivC 1903, § 984; RC 1919, § 590; SDC 1939, § 51.1618.
SDLRC - Codified Law 18 - OATHS AND ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
18-4-28Validity of conveyances acknowledged or proved under prior law.
* * *