TITLE 18
18-1-11.4. Electronic official seal secured from tampering--Notice to secretary of state.
A notarial officer, prior to performing notarial acts with respect to electronic records, must select at least one tamper-evident electronic notarization system with which to place the signature and official seal of the notarial officer on electronic records. A person may not require a notarial officer to perform a notarial act with respect to an electronic record with a system that the notarial officer has not selected. A notarial officer must notify the secretary of state, on forms prescribed by the secretary, of the names of each tamper-evident notarization system used by that notarial officer for the notarization of electronic records.
Source: SL 2024, ch 71, § 6.
SDLRC - Codified Law 18 - OATHS AND ACKNOWLEDGMENTS