TITLE 24
24-7-1. State prison industries--Operation--New industry.
The South Dakota State Prison Industries constitutes the operating organization for all of the industries now established at the state penitentiary, including the license plate plant, furniture shop, bookbindery, and sign shop. The prison industries shall also embrace any new industry that is established by the Department of Corrections at the state penitentiary or any other facility for the employment of inmate labor.
Source: SL 1947, ch 265, § 1; SL 1959, ch 43; SDC Supp 1960, § 13.47A01; SL 1966, ch 35; SL 1984, ch 138, § 3; SL 1987, ch 29, § 80; SL 1989, ch 20, § 122; SL 2004, ch 168, § 30.