TITLE 24
24-15A-7. Status of inmate upon discharge--Certificate to inmate upon discharge or parole--Mailing to clerk of court.
Whenever any inmate has been discharged under the provisions of § 24-15A-6, the inmate shall at the time of discharge be considered as restored to the full rights of citizenship. At the time of the discharge of any inmate under the provisions of this chapter, the inmate shall receive from the secretary a certificate stating that the inmate has been restored to the full rights of a citizen. If an inmate is on parole at the time the inmate becomes eligible for discharge, the secretary shall issue a like certificate, which is due notice that the inmate has been restored to the full rights of a citizen.
The secretary shall mail a copy of the certificate to the clerk of court for the county from which the inmate was sentenced.
Source: SL 1996, ch 158, § 6.