TITLE 24
24-11-12. Appointment of jail physician--Physician's reports.
The board of county commissioners or governing body of the municipality may appoint a physician for the jail or jails within its jurisdiction and provide for the payment of his services, which physician shall make a report in writing to such board or governing body or to the judge of the circuit court whenever requested so to do.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.4608; SL 1992, ch 60, § 2.