TITLE 24
24-11-23. Policies and procedures--Adoption--Contents.
The governing body or commission responsible for the operation of a jail shall adopt written policies and procedures for the regulation of the jail on the following subjects:
(1) The cleanliness of the prisoners;
(2) The classification of prisoners by sex, age, crime, and mental illness;
(3) Beds and clothing;
(4) Warming, lighting, and ventilation of the jail;
(5) The employment of medical and surgical aid when necessary;
(6) Employment, temperance, and instruction of the prisoners;
(7) The communication between prisoners and their counsel and other persons; however, no mail censorship is to be allowed of inmates' correspondence to and from their counsel, or their designated agents;
(8) The punishment of prisoners for violation of the policies and procedures of the jail;
(9) The twenty-four hour supervision of the jail when it houses any inmate population which policies and procedures may provide for supervision by means other than the continuous personal presence of jail personnel;
(10) The training of the jailors;
(11) Such other policies and procedures to ensure the fair and humane treatment of and to promote the welfare of the prisoners; provided, that such policies and procedures shall not be contrary to the laws of this state.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.4603; SL 1979, ch 161, § 10; SL 1980, ch 185, § 1; SL 1983, ch 198, § 5.