TITLE 24
24-2-28. Costs of confinement and services--Liability of inmate.
Each inmate under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections is liable for the cost of the inmate's confinement which includes room and board charges; medical, dental, optometric, and psychiatric services charges; vocational education training; and alcoholism treatment charges.
However, if the secretary of corrections determines after considering the net income, net worth, number of dependents, and any existing obligations of the inmate, that the inmate is unable to pay, the secretary may waive all or part of the payment for the costs of the inmate's confinement.
Source: SL 1985, ch 192, § 55; SL 1989, ch 20, § 104; SL 1994, ch 188, § 2; SL 2004, ch 168, § 17.