TITLE 24
24-15A-8. Early final discharge--Certificate of discharge.
Upon recommendation of the supervising agent, the board may grant an early final discharge from supervision for a parolee or person serving a suspended sentence under supervision of the board if the board is satisfied that an early final discharge would be in the best interests of society and the inmate. At the time of early final discharge from supervision, the secretary shall issue a certificate of discharge pursuant to § 24-15A-7. An inmate is not entitled to an early final discharge. Neither this section nor its application may be the basis for establishing a constitutionally protected liberty, property, or due process interest in any inmate.
Source: SL 1996, ch 158, § 7.