TITLE 24
24-8-9. Disbursements to defray inmate's obligations--Priority of disbursements.
The Department of Corrections shall place all earnings in the inmate's account and make disbursements therefrom in the priority set forth below:
(1) The board and room charges of the inmate;
(2) Necessary travel expenses and other incidental expenses of the inmate related to the inmate's release program;
(3) Support of the inmate's legal dependents;
(4) Payments on fines and restitution;
(5) Payments of personal debts and obligations upon proper proof and at the discretion of the inmate;
(6) The balance, if any, to be retained in the inmate's account and paid to the inmate upon parole or discharge.
Source: SL 1967, ch 32, § 5; SL 1989, ch 20, § 149; SL 2004, ch 168, § 38; SL 2006, ch 138, § 2.