TITLE 24
24-15-7. Effect of consecutive sentences on eligibility for consideration for parole.
In the determination of an inmate's eligibility for consideration for parole, two or more convictions arising from the same transaction, for which the sentences are made to run consecutively, shall be considered as one conviction. Two or more sentences arising from different transactions for which the sentences are made to run consecutively shall be considered as separate convictions. In determining the eligibility date for a person receiving two or more sentences which are made to run consecutively, the sentences shall be added together and the total number of convictions shall then determine the total amount of time to be served before becoming eligible for consideration for parole subject to the provisions of § 24-15-5.
Source: SL 1978, ch 186, § 23; SL 1983, ch 199, § 2; SL 1986, ch 207.