TITLE 24
24-5-1. Graduated scale of reductions from sentence for good conduct.
Every inmate sentenced for any term less than life, or who has had an indeterminate sentence set at a term of years, or who has had a life sentence commuted to a term of years, and subject to the provisions of §§ 24-2-17 and 24-2-18, is entitled to a deduction of four months from his or her sentence for each year and pro rata for any part of a year for the first year to the tenth, and six months for the tenth year and for each year thereafter until the expiration of the period of the sentence as pronounced by the court, for good conduct.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.4718; SL 1939, ch 33; SL 1943, ch 47; SL 1959, ch 41, § 1; SL 1965, ch 34; SL 1988, ch 196, § 1; SL 2004, ch 168, § 21.