TITLE 24
24-13-3. Direction and supervision of Board of Pardons and Paroles--Records and reports--Coordination of programs.
The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall be administered under the direction and supervision of the Department of Corrections but shall retain the quasi-judicial, quasi-legislative, advisory, and other nonadministrative functions otherwise vested in it, and shall exercise those functions independently of the Department of Corrections. The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall submit records, information, and reports in the form and at such times as required by the secretary of corrections, except that the Board of Pardons and Paroles shall report at least annually. The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall also coordinate programs under its jurisdiction with related programs under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections.
Source: SL 1973, ch 2, § 85; SL 1977, ch 198, § 13; SDCL Supp, § 23-58-1.1; SL 1978, ch 186, § 1; SL 1989, ch 20, § 169.