TITLE 40
40-28-18. Civil action for damages from trespassing animals--Venue--Procedure.
Damages under § 40-28-4 may be recovered in a civil action, in any court having jurisdiction thereof in the county where such damage may have occurred, and the proceedings shall be the same as in other civil actions, except as modified in this chapter.
Source: CCivP 1877, § 747; SL 1883, ch 115, § 1; SL 1885 (Spec. Laws), ch 17, § 5; CL 1887, § 5569; RCCivP 1903, §§ 817, 829, 830; SL 1907, ch 244, § 1; RC 1919, § 2921; SL 1919, ch 350; SL 1921, ch 405; SL 1933, ch 6; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.2401.