TITLE 40
40-1-36. Unattended animals in standing or parked vehicles--Authority to remove--Liability for removal.
No owner or caretaker may leave a dog, cat, or other small animal unattended in a standing or parked vehicle in a manner that endangers the health or safety of such animal. Reasonable force may be used to remove such animal by any peace officer or agent or officer of any humane society. No such person may be held civilly or criminally liable for any damage caused by removing such animal from a vehicle.
Source: SL 1991, ch 331, § 37.