TITLE 40
40-38-3. Entering or remaining in animal facility where entry forbidden or notice to depart received--"Notice" defined--Exemption for lawful activities of governmental agencies.
No person may, without consent, and with the intent to obstruct the enterprise conducted at the animal facility, enter or remain on an animal facility, if the person had notice that the entry was forbidden or received notice to depart but failed to do so. Notice includes communication by the owner or any person with apparent authority to act for the owner, fencing or other enclosures designed to exclude trespassers or to contain animals, or a sign posted on the property or at the entrance to the animal facility indicating that entry is forbidden. This section does not apply to lawful activities of a governmental agency carrying out its duties under law.
Source: SL 1992, ch 291, § 3.