TITLE 40
40-34-1. Killing of dog lawful when disturbing domestic animals.
It shall be lawful for any person to kill any dog found chasing, worrying, injuring, or killing poultry or domestic animals except on the premises of the owners of said dog or dogs.
Source: SDC 1939, § 40.1312.