TITLE 40
40-28-20. Limitation of actions for damages.
Any person seeking to recover damages pursuant to § 40-28-18 shall file suit no later than one year after the trespass occurred or six months after he knew or should have known of the injury resulting from the trespass.
Source: SL 1883, ch 115, § 1; CL 1887, § 5569; RCCivP 1903, § 817; SL 1907, ch 244, § 1; RC 1919, § 2921; SL 1919, ch 350; SL 1921, ch 405; SL 1933, ch 6; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.2401; SL 1991, ch 336.