TITLE 40
40-1-23. Potentially dangerous animal--Enclosure--Accompaniment by owner or caretaker--Restraint--Violation as misdemeanor.
The owner or caretaker of a potentially dangerous animal shall keep such animal in a proper enclosure. If a potentially dangerous animal is not in a proper enclosure, it shall be directly accompanied by its owner or caretaker and confined or restrained in such a manner that, after investigation by the board, any peace officer, or any officer or agent of a humane society, it is not a dangerous animal. The ownership or possession of a dangerous animal in violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1991, ch 331, § 7.