CHAPTER 10-45
10-45-20.1. Exemption of payments between members of controlled group--Exception.
Payments made by one member of the controlled group to another member of a controlled group which represent an allocation, reimbursement, or charge for services provided by or rendered by the members of the controlled group are specifically exempted from the provisions of this chapter and the computation of the tax imposed by it. The exemption provided in this section does not apply to the lease of tangible personal property or any product transferred electronically unless the sales or use tax has been paid on the property by the lessor.
Source: SL 1983, ch 93, § 1; SL 1989, ch 109, § 1; SL 2004, ch 95, § 1; SL 2008, ch 51, § 21.