Codified Laws
34-23A-10.1. Voluntary and informed consent required--Medical emergency exception--Information provided.
No abortion may be performed unless the physician first obtains a voluntary and informed written consent of the pregnant woman upon whom the physician intends to perform the abortion, unless the physician determines that obtaining an informed consent is impossible due to a medical
* * *
which determinations shall then be documented in the medical records of the patient.
A consent to an abortion is not voluntary and informed, unless, in addition to any other information that must be disclosed under the common law doctrine, the physician provides that pregnant woman with the following information:
(1)    A statement in writing providing the following information:
(a)    The name of the physician who will perform the abortion;
(b)    That the abortion will terminate the life of a whole, separate, unique, living human being;
(c)    That the pregnant woman has an existing relationship with that unborn human being and that the relationship enjoys protection under the United States Constitution and under the laws of South Dakota;
(d)    That by having an abortion, her existing relationship and her existing constitutional rights with regards to that relationship will be terminated;
(e)    A description of all known medical risks of the procedure and statistically significant risk factors to which the pregnant woman would be subjected, including:
(i)    Depression and related psychological distress;
(ii)    Increased risk of suicide ideation and suicide;
(iii)    A statement setting forth an accurate rate of deaths due to abortions, including all deaths in which the abortion procedure was a substantial contributing factor; and
* * *