Codified Laws
34-23A-10.1. Voluntary and informed consent required--Medical emergency exception--Information provided.
No abortion may be performed unless the physician first obtains a voluntary and informed written consent of the pregnant woman upon whom the physician intends to perform the abortion, unless the physician determines that obtaining an informed consent is impossible due to a medical emergency and further determines that delaying in performing the procedure until an informed consent can be obtained from the pregnant woman or her next of kin in accordance with chapter 34-12C is impossible due to the medical emergency, which determinations shall then be documented in the medical records of the patient.
A consent to an abortion is not voluntary and informed, unless, in addition to any other information that must be disclosed under the common law doctrine, the physician provides that pregnant woman with the following information:
(1)    A statement in writing providing the following information:
(a)    The name of the physician who will perform the abortion;
(b)    That the abortion will terminate the life of a whole, separate, unique, living human being;
(c)    That the pregnant woman has an existing relationship with that unborn human being and that the relationship enjoys protection under the United States Constitution and under the laws of South Dakota;
(d)    That by having an abortion, her existing relationship and her existing constitutional rights with regards to that relationship will be terminated;
(e)    A description of all known medical risks of the procedure and statistically significant risk factors to which the pregnant woman would be subjected, including:
(i)    Depression and related psychological distress;
(ii)    Increased risk of suicide ideation and suicide;
(iii)    A statement setting forth an accurate rate of deaths due to abortions, including all deaths in which the abortion procedure was a substantial contributing factor; and
(iv)    All other known medical risks to the physical health of the woman, including the risk of infection, hemorrhage, danger to subsequent pregnancies, and infertility;
(f)    The probable gestational age of the unborn child at the time the abortion is to be performed, and a scientifically accurate statement describing the development of the unborn child at that age;
(g)    The statistically significant medical risks associated with carrying her child to term compared to undergoing an induced abortion;
(h)    That even after a pregnant mother takes Mifepristone, or another drug approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for the same use, it is still possible to discontinue a drug-induced abortion by not taking the prescribed Misoprostol;
(i)    That information on discontinuing a drug-induced abortion is available on the Department of Health website;
(j)    A written statement that sex-selective abortions are illegal in the State of South Dakota and that a pregnant mother cannot have an abortion, either solely or partly, due to the unborn child's sex, regardless of whether that unborn child is a girl or a boy or whether it is of the pregnant mother's free will or the result of the use of pressure and coercion; and
(k)    A written notification, prepared and provided to each abortion facility by the Department of Health, that contains the name, text, and telephone number of an organization fighting to end sex trafficking and states the following: "If someone is sexually abusing you or causing you to exchange sex for something of value, and you want help, call 911, text, or call the number provided on this notice.".
The disclosures set forth above shall be provided to the pregnant woman in writing and in person in full compliance with § 34-23A-56. The physician shall ensure that the pregnant woman signs each page of the written disclosure with the certification that she has read and understands all of the disclosures, prior to the patient signing a consent for the procedure. If the pregnant woman asks for a clarification or explanation of any particular disclosure, or asks any other question about a matter of significance to her, the explanation or answer shall be made in writing and be given to the pregnant woman before signing a consent for the procedure and shall be made part of the permanent medical record of the patient.
Prior to the pregnant woman signing a consent to the abortion, she shall sign a written statement that indicates that the requirements of this section have been complied with. Prior to the performance of the abortion, the physician who is to perform the abortion shall receive a copy of the written disclosure documents required by this section, and shall certify in writing that all of the information described in those subdivisions has been provided to the pregnant woman, that the physician is, to the best of his or her ability, satisfied that the pregnant woman has read the materials which are required to be disclosed, and that the physician believes she understands the information imparted;
(2)    A statement by telephone or in person, by the physician who is to perform the abortion, or by the referring physician, or by an agent of both, at least twenty-four hours before the abortion, providing the following information:
(a)    That medical assistance benefits may be available for prenatal care, childbirth, and neonatal care;
(b)    That the father of the unborn child is legally responsible to provide financial support for her child following birth, and that this legal obligation of the father exists in all instances, even in instances in which the father has offered to pay for the abortion;
(c)    The name, address, and telephone number of a pregnancy help center in reasonable proximity of the abortion facility where the abortion will be performed; and
* * *