CHAPTER 36-18A
36-18A-45. Seal, signature, and date as certification that work done by licensee--Documents on which seal required.
The application of the licensee's seal and signature and the date constitutes certification that the work on which it was applied was done by the licensee or under the licensee's responsible charge. The seal, signature, and date shall be placed in such a manner that can be legibly reproduced on the following:
(1) All originals, copies, tracings, electronic submittals, or other reproductions of all final drawings, specifications, reports, plats, plans, land surveys, design information, and calculations prepared by the licensee or under the licensee's responsible charge when presented to a client or any public or governmental agency. A licensee may not review or check technical submissions of another licensed professional or unlicensed person and seal the documents as the licensee's own work;
(2) Preliminary work shall contain a note that the submittal is Not for Construction, Preliminary, or other such explanation that it is not final; and
(3) In the case of documents for projects which involve multiple licensees of more than one technical profession, the title or index sheet shall be sealed, signed, and dated by the prime professional in responsible charge of coordinating the various technical professions involved in the project. In addition, each sheet shall be sealed, signed, and dated by the licensee or licensees who prepared or who are in responsible charge of that sheet.
Source: SL 1999, ch 195, § 45; SL 2007, ch 219, § 14; SL 2016, ch 196, § 2.