CHAPTER 36-18A
36-18A-70. Plans, specifications, plats and submissions in violation unacceptable.
No public officer or employee, as defined in subdivisions 22-1-2(37) and (39), charged with the authority or responsibility of approving or accepting plans, specifications, plats, or any other technical submissions, may accept or approve such plans, specifications, plats, or technical submissions which have been prepared in violation of this chapter.
The building official shall require the owner to engage and designate an architect or professional engineer who shall act as the architect or professional engineer of record on projects that are not exempt. If the circumstances require, the owner may designate a substitute architect or professional engineer of record who shall perform all of the duties required of the original architect or professional engineer of record. The building official shall be notified in writing by the owner if the architect or professional engineer of record is changed or is unable to continue to perform the duties. The architect or professional engineer of record is responsible for reviewing and coordinating all submittal documents prepared by others, including deferred submittal items, for compatibility with the design of the building. A building permit issued with respect to technical submissions which do not conform with the requirements of this chapter are invalid.
Source: SL 1999, ch 195, § 70.