CHAPTER 46-2A
46-2A-8. Time for completion of construction and use of water--Application for lesser amount of water or variance in periods of use.
Any construction necessary to put the water to beneficial use shall be completed within five years of approval of the permit and the water shall be put to beneficial use within an additional four years. The Water Management Board may, in its discretion, approve any application for a lesser amount of water or may vary the periods of annual use and the permit to appropriate water shall be regarded as limited accordingly.
Source: SL 1983, ch 316, § 16.