CHAPTER 1-11
1-11-1.1. License required--Full-time--Private practice.
The attorney general shall be licensed to practice law in South Dakota under § 16-16-1. The attorney general shall serve on a full-time basis and may not actively engage in the private practice of law.
Source: SDC 1939, § 55.1501 as added by SL 1968, ch 202, § 1; SL 2021, ch 4, § 1.