CHAPTER 10-12
10-12-7. Local levies in specific amounts--Certification to county auditor--Change in levy after certification.
All county, township, municipal, sanitary district, and school taxes, except special assessments in municipalities, shall be levied or voted in specific amounts of money required and within the limitations fixed by law. The amount of such levies made by any of such taxing districts except counties shall be certified to the county auditor of the county by the clerk or corresponding officer of the taxing district on or before the first day of October of each year and such certificates shall be filed by such auditor as permanent records of his office and be open to public inspection at all times.
Any levy so filed may be altered in any respect permitted by law, by proper action of the governing body of the taxing district involved, at any time before extension of the tax for said district has been commenced by the county auditor, upon filing a properly amended certificate showing the alteration required.
Source: SL 1901, ch 50, § 1; RPolC 1903, § 2135; RC 1919, § 6752; SDC 1939, § 57.0510; SL 1992, ch 73, § 4.