CHAPTER 10-12
10-12-26. Annual levy of organized township--Certification to county auditor.
On the last Tuesday in March of each year, or within ten days thereafter, the board of supervisors of each organized civil township shall levy the annual taxes for the ensuing year, as voted at the annual town meeting, and immediately thereafter the township clerk shall certify to the county auditor the amounts of such levies, in substantially the following form:
For general purposes _______________ dollars.
For bridge purposes _______________ dollars.
For fireguard purposes _______________ dollars.
Source: SL 1899, ch 41, § 4; RPolC 1903, § 2138; RC 1919, § 6751; SDC 1939, § 57.0509.