Definition of terms.
10-43-46. False or fraudulent return or information with intent to evade legal requirements as misdemeanor--Civil penalty.
Any person, corporation, or any officer or employee of a corporation, or member or employee of any partnership, who, with intent to evade any of the requirements of this chapter or any lawful requirements of the secretary of revenue pursuant to this chapter, makes a false or fraudulent return or statement or supplies false or fraudulent information is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. In addition, the person, corporation, officer, employee, or member is liable for a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars, to be recovered by the attorney general, in the name of the state. The civil penalty is in addition to all other penalties in this chapter.
Source: SDC 1939, § 57.9922; SL 1982, ch 86, § 31; SL 2003, ch 272 (Ex. Ord. 03-1), § 82; SL 2008, ch 37, § 104; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), § 161, eff. Apr. 12, 2011.