CHAPTER 10-46
10-46-1. Definition of terms.
Terms, as used in this chapter mean:
(1) "Business," any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by such person with the object of gain, benefit or advantage either direct or indirect;
* * *
(8A) "Product transferred electronically," any product obtained by the purchaser by means other than tangible storage media. A product transferred electronically does not include any intangible such as a patent, stock, bond, goodwill, trademark, franchise, or copyright.
(9) "Purchase," any transfer, exchange, or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, for a consideration. A transaction, whereby the possession of property is transferred but the seller retains the title as security for the payment of the price, is a purchase;
(10) "Purchase price," shall have the same meaning as gross receipts defined in chapter 10-45;
(11) "Retailer," any person performing services in this state or engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property or products transferred electronically for use, storage or other consumption within the meaning of this chapter. However, if in the opinion of the secretary of revenue, it is necessary for the efficient administration of this chapter to regard any salesmen, representatives, truckers, peddlers, or canvassers as agents of the dealers, distributors, supervisors, employers, or persons under whom they operate or from whom they obtain the tangible personal property or any product transferred electronically sold by them irrespective of whether they are making sales on their own behalf or on behalf of such dealers, distributors, supervisors, employers, or persons, the secretary of revenue may so regard them and may regard the dealers, distributors, supervisors, employers, or persons as retailers for purposes of this chapter;
(12) "Retailer maintaining a place of business in the state," any retailer having or maintaining within this state, directly or by a subsidiary, an office, distribution house, sales house, warehouse, or other place of business, or any agents operating within the state under the authority of the retailer or its subsidiary, irrespective of whether such place of business or agent is located here permanently or temporarily or whether such retailer or subsidiary is admitted to do business within this state pursuant to the laws of the State of South Dakota granting the rights of foreign corporations to do business in this state;
(13) "Secretary," the secretary of the Department of Revenue or any duly authorized and appointed assistant, deputies, or agents of the secretary charged with the administration or enforcement of this chapter;
(14) "Soft drinks," any nonalcoholic beverages that contain natural or artificial sweeteners. The term, soft drinks, does not include any beverage that contains milk or milk products, soy, rice of similar milk substitutes, or greater than fifty percent of vegetable or fruit juice by volume;
(15) "Storage," any keeping or retention in this state for use or other consumption in the State of South Dakota for any purpose except sale in the regular course of business;
(16) "Tangible personal property," personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses if furnished or delivered to consumers or users within this state. The term includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software;
(17) "Use," the exercise of right or power over tangible personal property or any product transferred electronically incidental to the ownership of that property, except that it does not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business. Use also includes the use of the types of services, the gross receipts from the sale of which are to be included in the measure of the tax imposed by chapter 10-45, and the delivery or causing delivery into this state of tangible personal property or any product transferred electronically intended to advertise any product or service or promote or facilitate any sale to South Dakota residents.
Source: SL 1939, ch 276, § 2; SDC Supp 1960, § 57.4302; SL 1979, ch 84, § 6A; SL 1982, ch 117, § 1; SL 1982, ch 118, § 3; SL 1987, ch 108, § 1; SL 2002, ch 64, § 29; SL 2003, ch 61, § 10; SL 2003, ch 272 (Ex. Ord. 03-1), § 82; SL 2004, ch 187, § 6; SL 2005, ch 69, § 2; SL 2007, ch 62, § 1; SL 2008, ch 51, §§ 31 to 36; SL 2010, ch 59, § 4; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), § 161, eff. Apr. 12, 2011; SL 2011, ch 2, § 120.