CHAPTER 10-46
10-46-5. Contractors and subcontractors taxed on property used in performance of contract--Fabrication costs excluded.
If a contractor or subcontractor, as defined in chapters 10-46A and 10-46B, uses tangible personal property or any product transferred electronically in the performance of a contract or to fulfill contract or subcontract obligations, whether the title to the property is in the name of the contractor, subcontractor, contractee, subcontractee, or any other person, or whether the titleholder of the property would be subject to pay the sales or use tax, the contractor or subcontractor shall pay a tax at the rate prescribed by § 10-45-2, measured by the purchase price or fair market value of the property, whichever is greater, unless the property has been previously subjected to a sales or use tax, in this state and the tax due thereon has been paid. However, if the contractor or subcontractor fabricates tangible personal property for use in the performance of a contract, fair market value excludes the value of the contractor's or subcontractor's fabrication costs.
Source: SDC Supp 1960, § 57.4303 (4) as added by SL 1966, ch 256; SL 1977, ch 99, § 2; SL 1982, ch 118, § 1; SL 1992, ch 91, § 1; SL 2008, ch 51, § 41.