CHAPTER 10-59
10-59-9. Hearing--Request in writing--Court jurisdiction--Amended or additional statements of fact--Payment and appeal.
Any taxpayer against whom a certificate of assessment is issued may in writing request a hearing before the secretary if the taxpayer believes that the assessment is based upon a mistake of fact or an error of law. The written request for hearing must be received by the secretary within sixty days from the date the certificate of assessment was mailed to the taxpayer by certified mail, and must contain a statement indicating the portion of the assessment being contested and the mistake of fact or error of law the taxpayer believes resulted in an invalid assessment. If the written request for hearing is not received by the secretary within sixty days from the date the certificate of assessment was mailed to the taxpayer by certified mail, no court has jurisdiction over a suit to contest the certificate of assessment. For purposes of this section, if a written request for hearing is sent by United States mail, the date of the postmark placed by the United States postal service shall be considered the date received by the secretary.
Amended or additional statements of facts or errors of law may be made not less than fourteen days prior to the hearing if the hearing examiner determines such additional or amended statements are in the interest of justice and do not prejudice either party. Hearings are conducted and appeals taken pursuant to the provisions of chapters 1-26 and 1-26D. A copy of the hearing examiner's proposed decision, and findings of fact and conclusions of law, shall be served on all parties when furnished to the secretary. If the secretary, pursuant to chapter 1-26D, accepts the proposed decision of the hearing examiner, no court has jurisdiction over an appeal from the final decision of the secretary unless any amount ordered paid by the secretary is paid or a bond is filed to insure payment of such amount. However, if the final decision of the secretary, pursuant to chapter 1-26D, rejects or modifies the decision of the hearing examiner regarding the amount due on the assessment, an appeal may be taken without payment of the amount ordered to be paid and without filing of a bond. If the secretary's decision is affirmed by the circuit court, no court has jurisdiction over an appeal from the circuit court's decision unless any amount ordered to be paid by the secretary is paid or a bond is filed to insure payment of such amount.
Source: SL 1986, ch 111, § 9; SL 1992, ch 102, § 13; SL 2001, ch 60, § 1; SL 2008, ch 58, § 1; SL 2021, ch 54, § 1.