CHAPTER 10-59
10-59-22.1. Request for contested case hearing upon denial of overpayment claim--Hearing and appeal procedure.
Any taxpayer aggrieved by the denial in whole or in part of a claim for recovery of an allegedly overpaid tax, penalty, or interest, may in writing request a contested case hearing before the secretary. The written hearing request shall be mailed to the department on or before thirty days from the date that notice of denial was mailed to the taxpayer by certified mail, return receipt requested. Any hearing shall be conducted and any appeal shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of chapters 1-26 and 1-26D.
Source: SL 2009, ch 59, § 2.