CHAPTER 10-59
10-59-34. Costs paid by losing party if position not justified.
If a court determines that the losing party has taken a position in an audit, hearing or appeal that was not substantially justified, the losing party shall reimburse the other party for all court costs and attorney fees associated with the hearing or appeal. The department's reimbursable costs are limited to nonemployee costs.
Source: SL 1992, ch 102, § 1.