CHAPTER 11-2
11-2-17.4. Conditional use defined.
A conditional use is any use that, owing to certain special characteristics attendant to its operation, may be permitted in a zoning district subject to the evaluation and approval by the approving authority specified in § 11-2-17.3. A conditional use is subject to requirements that are different from the requirements imposed for any use permitted by right in the zoning district.
Source: SL 2004, ch 103, § 4.