CHAPTER 11-2
11-2-30. Adoption or rejection by board--Publication--Referendum provisions applicable.
After the hearing, the board shall by resolution or ordinance, as appropriate, either adopt or reject the amendment, supplement, change, modification, or repeal, with or without changes. Consideration of any changes to the proposed amendment, supplement, change, modification, or repeal may only be done if the time and place of the hearing is published at least ten days in advance in a legal newspaper of the county. If adopted, the board shall publish a notice of the fact of adoption once in a legal newspaper of the county and take effect on the twentieth day after publication. The provisions of § 11-2-22 are applicable to this section.
Source: SDC Supp 1960, § 12.20A06 as added by SL 1961, ch 37, § 2; SL 1967, ch 20, § 6; SL 1975, ch 113, § 18; SL 1999, ch 65, § 8; SL 2000, ch 69, § 41; SL 2016, ch 71, § 1.