CHAPTER 12-13
12-13-11. Materials printed on ballot in lieu of full text--Separate ballot.
The title, explanation, recitation, place for voting, and statement as required by this chapter shall be printed on the ballot in lieu of the law, measure, constitutional amendment, or other question to be submitted to a vote of the people. All proposed constitutional amendments to be submitted at an election shall be placed on one ballot and all initiated measures or referred laws upon a separate ballot.
Source: SL 1897, ch 60, § 27; SL 1899, ch 80, § 1; SL 1899, ch 93, § 4; RPolC 1903, §§ 24, 1911; SL 1911, ch 87, § 2; SL 1913, ch 107, § 2; SL 1915, ch 181, §§ 1, 2; RC 1919, §§ 7216, 7217; SL 1921, ch 219; SDC 1939, §§ 16.1302, 16.1303; SDCL, § 12-13-17; SL 1974, ch 118, § 59; SL 1994, ch 108, § 9.