CHAPTER 12-13
12-13-1. Delivery of proposed questions to county auditors--Attorney general's explanation.
The secretary of state, at least twelve weeks prior to the general election, shall deliver to each county auditor a certified copy of each initiated measure, referred law, or proposed amendment to the Constitution to be voted on at the election, together with a statement, title, explanation, and recitation as written pursuant to § 12-13-9 or 12-13-25.1 to be published preceding the text of the initiated measure, referred law, or proposed amendment. The attorney general shall prepare each statement, title, explanation, and recitation.
Source: SL 1913, ch 107, § 11; RC 1919, § 7225; SDC 1939, § 16.1305 as added by SL 1963, ch 114; SL 1974, ch 118, § 51; SL 1979, ch 101; SL 1994, ch 108, § 1; SL 2018, ch 77, § 1.