CHAPTER 12-20
12-20-32. Preservation of ballot boxes and pollbooks--Delivery of pollbooks to county canvassing board--Violation as felony.
The county auditor shall keep the ballot boxes and pollbooks in the same condition as when received, until the meeting of the county canvassing board, when he shall deliver the pollbooks to such board. A violation of this section is a Class 6 felony.
Source: SL 1899, ch 83, § 4; RPolC 1903, § 1938; SL 1915, ch 185, § 2; RC 1919, § 7287; SDC 1939, § 16.1709; SDCL, § 12-20-33; SL 1974, ch 118, § 163; SL 1982, ch 86, § 93.