CHAPTER 12-20
12-20-36. Time for canvass of vote--Governing board as canvassing board--Representatives for absent board members.
Within six calendar days after the close of any election, the officer in charge of the election, with the assistance of a majority of the governing board as the canvassing board, shall make the canvass of votes. Each member of the governing board may name and have on file with the officer in charge of the election a person to represent the member at the official canvass in the event of the member's absence for cause.
Source: SDC 1939, § 16.1712; SL 1964, ch 62; SL 1971, ch 86, § 2; SL 1974, ch 118, § 166; SL 1985, ch 110, § 1A; SL 1986, ch 120; SL 1999, ch 72, § 3; SL 2006, ch 28, § 5.