CHAPTER 12-4
12-4-1. Persons entitled to register--Precinct.
A person who maintains residence, as provided in § 12-1-4, within the state for at least thirty days prior to submitting the registration form, and who has the qualifications of a voter prescribed by § 12-3-1 or 12-3-1.1, or who will have such qualifications at the next ensuing municipal, primary, general, or school district election, is entitled to be registered as a voter in the election precinct in which the person maintains residence.
A person eligible to vote may vote only in the election precinct where the person maintains residence.
Source: SL 1961, ch 92, § 2; SL 1972, ch 76, § 2; SL 1974, ch 118, § 3; SL 2023, ch 42, § 3; SL 2023, ch 44, § 1.