CHAPTER 12-4
12-4-2. County auditor in charge of voter registration records.
The county auditor has complete charge of maintaining and safeguarding the voter registration records in the county. The county auditor shall retain all voter registration records in the auditor's office in paper or electronic form. All such records shall be open to public inspection at all times during office hours, except pursuant to §§ 12-4-9 and 12-4-9.3.
Voter registration shall be conducted by each county auditor and municipal finance officer. Voter registration shall be available at the secretary of state's office and at those locations which provide driver licenses; food stamps; temporary assistance for needy families; women, infants, and children nutrition program; medicaid; military recruitment; and assistance to the disabled as provided by the Department of Human Services.
Source: SL 1961, ch 92, §§ 3, 4; SL 1969, ch 83, § 1; SDCL § 12-4-4; SL 1974, ch 118, § 4; SL 1976, ch 105, § 1; SL 1985, ch 106, § 1; SL 1994, ch 107, § 1; SL 1997, ch 166, § 3; SL 2003, ch 83, § 10; SL 2008, ch 63, § 1; SL 2012, ch 81, § 1; SL 2022, ch 11, § 3, eff. Feb. 14, 2022.