CHAPTER 12-4
12-4-41. Use of voter registration information--Violation as misdemeanor--Civil penalty.
Any information obtained from the statewide voter registration file or any county voter registration file may be used or sold only for election purposes, may not be used for any commercial purpose, and may not be placed for unrestricted access on the internet. For the purpose of this section, the term, commercial purpose, does not include campaign or political polling activities. Any violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor. In addition to any criminal sanctions, the court may impose a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand dollars for each violation. Any civil penalty collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the general fund.
Source: SL 2001, ch 66, § 5; SL 2002, ch 72, § 3; SL 2017, ch 68, § 4.