CHAPTER 12-4
12-4-12. New registration on move between states or counties--Authorization to cancel previous registration.
Any new registrant previously registered elsewhere shall be required to sign an authorization which shall be forwarded by the registration official to the auditor of the county of former registration, or other appropriate registration official, who shall remove the registrant's name from the registration file.
Source: SL 1961, ch 92, § 9; SL 1974, ch 118, § 16; SL 1994, ch 107, § 16; SL 2002, ch 40, § 9.