Trial calendar.
15-11-6. Time for application for continuance--Written motion and affidavit required--Hearing.
All applications for continuance must be made, by motion, not less than ten calendar days prior to the day set for commencement of the trial, unless the cause for continuance shall have arisen or come to the knowledge of the party subsequent to that time, in which case the motion shall be made as soon as practicable. All such motions shall be in writing and accompanied by affidavits in support of the motion, which affidavits shall set forth with particularity the grounds and cause for such motion as well as the efforts of the party or the party's attorney to avoid such delay. Upon receipt of such a motion, the court shall schedule a hearing, which may be by telephone conference, and shall decide the motion without delay in order to avoid trial delay awaiting such decision. The adverse party may be heard by affidavits or by argument presented, filed, and served at the time of the hearing.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.1116; Supreme Court Rule 80-15; Supreme Court Rule 85-6.