Order of proceedings at trial.
15-14-25. Receipt from jury and reading of verdict--Inquiry--Number of votes required.
Except in the cases provided for in § 15-14-27, when the jury have agreed upon their verdict they must be conducted into court, their names called by the clerk and the verdict rendered by their foreman. The verdict must be in writing, signed by the foreman, and must be read by the clerk to the jury, and the inquiry made whether it is their verdict. If three or more jurors disagree they must be sent out again. If ten of the jury agree to the verdict it shall be the verdict of the jury and so recorded.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.1333.