Process under which sales made--Title conveyed to purchaser.
15-19-9. Contents of notice of real property sale.
The notice of sale of real property must state the title of the proceeding under which it is made; the decree, order, or execution, which is authority for the sale, must be named and referred to by the date thereof; the amount of the judgment or other lien upon which sale is to be made; the legal description of the property to be sold; that such sale will be made to the highest bidder for cash; if the sale be upon special execution, on a decree of foreclosure, the notice shall also state whether there are prior liens of record and if there are the nature and amount of such liens so far as can be ascertained from the records; whether or not the property is sold subject to redemption; and the time and place of sale.
Source: SDC 1939, § 33.2006; Supreme Court Rule adopted September 12, 1942.