15-24A-1
15-24A-1. Power to answer.
The Supreme Court may answer questions of law certified to it by the Supreme Court of the United States, a court of appeals of the United States, or a United States district court, if there are questions of law of this state involved in any proceeding before the certifying court which may be determinative of the cause pending in the certifying court and it appears to the certifying court and to the Supreme Court that there is no controlling precedent in the decisions of the Supreme Court of this state.
Source: SL 1984, ch 154, § 1; Supreme Court Rule 85-7, § 1.