MyLRC +
Codified Laws
CHAPTER 15-26A
RULES OF CIVIL APPELLATE PROCEDURE
15-26A-1    Scope of rules.
15-26A-2    Suspension of rules.
15-26A-2.1    15-26A-2.1. Repealed by SL 2014, ch 253 (Supreme Court Rule 13-11), eff. Jan. 1, 2014.
* * *
4.      APPELLANT'S BRIEF
5.      DOCKETING STATEMENT
6.      ORDER FOR TRANSCRIPT
Form 1 NOTICE OF APPEAL
State of South Dakota In Circuit Court
County of ________ ________ Judicial Circuit
A.B., Plaintiff,
    v. Notice of Appeal
C.D., Defendant,
To: John Jones, Attorney for Plaintiff, A.B.
Please take notice, that the defendant C.D. appeals to the Supreme Court of South Dakota from the final judgment rendered in this action on the ________ day of ________, 20 ____.
Dated this ________ day of ________, 20 ____.
                            ____________________________
                            ____________________________
                            Name and address of attorney for C.D.
(Note: The trial court caption is used on the notice of appeal, cost and supersedeas bonds, or stipulation waiving bonds. The originals and duplicate originals are filed with the clerk of the trial court. All subsequent documents are captioned in the Supreme Court and are filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court.)
Admission, certificate, or affidavit of service to be added.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 79-1, Rule 17.
Form 2 NOTICE OF REVIEW
STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA
IN THE SUPREME COURT
A.B., Plaintiff-Appellee,
    v. Notice of Review
C.D., Defendant-Appellant.
To: Smith & Smith, attorneys for defendant-appellant, C.D.
Please take notice that the plaintiff-appellee, A.B., will seek review of the order of the circuit court entered on the ________ day of ________, 20 ____, denying plaintiff's motion for new trial on the issue of damages.
Dated this ________ day of ________, 20 ____.
                            ____________________________
                            ____________________________
                            Name and address of attorney for appellee
Admission, certificate, or affidavit of service added.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 79-1, Rule 17.
Form 3 APPEAL TRANSCRIPTS
1.      Appeal transcripts shall consist of volumes of 250 pages or less, prepared on 8 1/2" x 11" white opaque paper with 25 prenumbered, double-spaced lines per page.
2.      Each page shall have ruled margins with 3/4" top and bottom margins, a 1 1/2" left margin, and a 1/2" right margin.
3.      The transcript shall be typed using pica type with 10 characters per inch; questions shall start with a "Q" flush at the left margin, with two spaces between "Q" and the text of the question; answers shall start with an "A" flush at the left margin with two spaces between "A" and the beginning of the text of the answer; colloquy, such as "THE COURT," "MR. JONES," etc., shall start three spaces from the left margin.
4.      The pages shall be consecutively numbered throughout the entire transcript (not according to volume) located at the upper right-hand corner.
5.      Each volume shall be securely bound with a protective cover upon which or through which the following shall appear: (a) a 1 1/2" blank space at the top of the page; (b) the trial court name, location and case number; (c) the case name; (d) the type of proceeding; (e) the date of the proceeding reported in that volume; (f) the name of the judge before whom the proceedings occurred; (g) appearances; (h) the volume number and the pages included in the volume.
6.      An index of witnesses, motions, and exhibits shall follow the cover page of the first volume of each transcript; each major event of the proceeding shall be listed separately and identified by the transcript page number at which it begins.
STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA IN CIRCUIT COURT
SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
COUNTY OF MINNEHAHA Civ. # 78-1 ___________
                                TRANSCRIPT OF
JOHN C. DOE, Plaintiff                    CIVIL JURY TRIAL
    v.                             PROCEEDINGS
RICHARD P. ROE,                            Volume 1 of 2
Defendant.                            (Pages 1 to 120; June 7, 1977)
________________________                (Pages 121 to 250; June 8, 1977)
BEFORE: THE HONORABLE JAMES M. WINSTON
Circuit Judge, and Jury at
Sioux Falls, South Dakota on
June 7, 8, 9 and 10, 1977.
________________________
APPEARANCES: For Plaintiff: Stephen S. Summer
Attorney at Law
455 Summit Drive
Sioux Falls, So. Dak.
For Defendant: Larry Linton of
Linton and Lawler
Attorneys at Law
128 Lyndale Avenue
Sioux Falls, So. Dak.
MOTIONS AND STIPULATIONS Made On Ruled On
Motion by Defendant for Directed Verdict 214 216
Stipulation, unavailability of Witness 217 218
Todd K. Onnen
EXHIBITS: Marked Offered Ruled On
#1 Revolver, Smith and Wesson 38 56 58
#2 Photograph 74 98 98
#3 Photograph 156 184 185
#4 Blueprint 251 253 253
#5 Deposition (Todd K. Onnen) 217 382 384
VERDICT: page 475
CROSS-EXAMINATION
Q (By MR. SUMMER) Okay. With respect to this stocking cap, is State's Exhibit Number 13 similar to the ones you sell?
A They look exactly like the ones he bought. He bought 3 of them.
Q Okay. Go through it again. It could be one that is similar to that as opposed to the actual one.
MR. LINTON: That's argumentative, Your Honor.
THE COURT: Well, he's already answered the question previously.
MR. SUMMER: What was his answer?
THE COURT: I believe he said it could be.
MR. LINTON: Wait just a minute, Your Honor. I move that answer be stricken.
THE COURT: If in fact he answered the question it will be stricken. Any further questions, Mr. Summer?
MR. SUMMER: No, Your Honor.
RE-DIRECT EXAMINATION
Q (By MR. LINTON) Sir, I'm going to hand you again State's Exhibit 13, and will you examine it and tell the Court what differences if any you see between this particular exhibit and the stocking cap you sold on January 7, 1977.
A Well, just that the way it is laying here, it's open and the ones that we have on display are folded up like this. But other than that I don't really see any difference.
* * *