MyLRC +
Codified Laws
CHAPTER 15-26A
RULES OF CIVIL APPELLATE PROCEDURE
15-26A-1    Scope of rules.
15-26A-2    Suspension of rules.
15-26A-2.1    15-26A-2.1. Repealed by SL 2014, ch 253 (Supreme Court Rule 13-11), eff. Jan. 1, 2014.
* * *
(4)    A concise statement of the legal issue or issues involved, omitting unnecessary detail. Each issue shall be stated as an appellate court would state the broad issue presented. Each issue shall be followed by a concise statement of how the trial court decided it, and a list of the most relevant cases not to exceed four, and the most relevant constitutional and statutory provisions.
(5)    A statement of the case and the facts. A statement of the case shall first be presented identifying the trial court and the trial judge and indicating briefly the nature of the case and its disposition in the trial court. There shall follow a statement of facts relevant to the grounds urged for reversal, modification, or other relief. The facts must be stated fairly, with complete candor, and as concisely as possible. Where it is claimed that a verdict, finding of fact, or other determination is not sustained by the evidence, the statement must set forth the particulars in which the evidence is claimed to be insufficient. Each statement of a material fact shall be accompanied by a reference to the record where such fact appears.
(6)    An argument. The argument shall contain the contentions of the party with respect to the issues presented, the reasons therefore, and the citations to the authorities relied on. Each issue shall be separately presented. Needless repetition shall be avoided.
(7)    A short conclusion stating the precise relief sought.
(8)    An appendix. The appendix shall include:
(a)    the judgment, order or decision in question and any relevant written findings of fact and conclusions of law and memorandum decision;
(b)    the statements of material facts and record citations required in § 15-6-56(c)(1) and (2);
(c)    any relevant portions of the pleadings, instructions, and transcripts;
(d)    items enumerated in § 15-26A-65; and
(e)    any other parts of the record to which the parties wish to direct the particular attention of the Court.
Any portion of a transcript or deposition included in the appendix shall be accompanied by a copy of the cover sheet which indicates the date(s) of the proceedings and the participants. Summaries, abstracts or narratives shall not be used. The pages of the appendix shall be separately numbered and the appendix shall contain a table of contents with page references. Sections of the appendix shall be tabbed and salient information highlighted.
(9)    One copy of the brief filed by the appellant in any appeal from a judgment or order pursuant to chapter 26-8A shall be signed by the appellant and his or her attorney. The appellant's signature shall be omitted from the other copies of the brief that are served or filed. The copy of the brief signed by the appellant shall be filed under seal by the clerk of the Supreme Court and shall be subject to inspection only as permitted by the Court in keeping with the best interests of the child.
* * *
Unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, motions shall be served upon the attorney for each party to the action separately represented and upon any party who is not represented by counsel, and the motion, together with proof of service thereof, shall be filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court.
Any party may respond to a motion by filing a response, together with proof of service thereof, with the clerk of the Supreme Court within ten days after service of the motion, or within such time as may be otherwise directed by the court.
Source: SL 1988, ch 421 (Supreme Court Order 87-2); SL 1990, ch 425 (Supreme Court Rule 89-7); SL 2023, ch 224 (Supreme Court Rule 23-07), eff. Apr. 1, 2023.
15-26A-87.3Motion for attorney fees--Contents, form, and filing of motion.
A motion for appellate attorney fees in actions where such fees may be allowable must comply with the following requirements:
(1)    The motion must be accompanied by a verified, itemized statement of legal services rendered, said statement to be exclusive of costs allowable under § 15-30-6;
(2)    The motion must be served and filed prior to submission of the action on its merits; and
(3)    The motion and itemized statement, together with proof of service thereof, must be submitted for filing.
Consideration of a motion for attorney fees will be held in abeyance until such time as the action is considered on its merits.
Source: SL 1996, ch 317; SL 2023, ch 225 (Supreme Court Rule 23-08), eff. Apr. 1, 2023.
15-26A-88Physical exhibits used at argument.
If physical exhibits other than documents are to be used at the argument, counsel shall arrange to have them placed in the courtroom before the court convenes on the date of the argument. After the argument, counsel shall cause the exhibits to be removed from the courtroom unless the court otherwise directs.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 79-1, Rule 15 (6); SDCL Supp, § 15-26A-65.
15-26A-89When member of court absent.
Whenever any member of the court is not present at the oral argument of a case, such case shall be deemed submitted to such member of the court on the record, briefs, and recorded arguments. When during the consideration of a case there is a change in the personnel of the court, the case shall be deemed submitted to the members of the court sitting on the case when the case was placed on the court's calendar.
Source: Source: Supreme Court Rule 79-1, Rule 15 (7); SDCL Supp, § 15-26A-66.; SL 2011, ch 230 (Supreme Court Rule 10-06), eff. Aug. 30, 2010.
15-26A-90Prehearing conference.
* * *