MyLRC +
Codified Laws
15-2A LIMITATION OF ACTIONS FOR CONSTRUCTION DEFICIENCIES
CHAPTER 15-2A
LIMITATION OF ACTIONS FOR CONSTRUCTION DEFICIENCIES
15-2A-1      Legislative findings--Ten-year limitation--Exceptions.
* * *
The Legislature finds that subsequent to the completion of construction, persons involved in the planning, design, and construction of improvements to real estate lack control over the determination of the need for, the undertaking of and the responsibility for maintenance, and lack control over other forces, uses and intervening causes which cause stress, strain, wear, and tear to the improvements and, in most cases, have no right or opportunity to be made aware of or to evaluate the effect of these forces on a particular improvement or to take action to overcome the effect of these forces. Therefore, it is in the public interest to set a point in time following the substantial completion of the project after which no action may be brought for errors and omissions in the planning, design, and construction of improvements to real estate, whether these errors and omissions have resulted or may result in injury or not, unless the person involved in the planning, design, and construction of the improvements was guilty of fraud, fraudulent concealment, fraudulent misrepresentation, willful or wanton misconduct, or unless the person involved in the planning, design, and construction of improvements to real estate expressly warranted or guaranteed the improvement for a longer time period. This legislation is determined to be in the public interest and in the interest of equating the rights of due process between the prospective litigants in the areas of planning, design, and construction of improvements to real property in an equitable manner, while adjusting the standard of care so that persons attempting to bring actions under a general standard of care against persons involved in the planning, design, and construction of improvements to real estate only have ten years to bring actions following substantial completion against those involved in the planning, design, and construction, and following that ten-year time period actions may be brought against such persons only if they are guilty of fraud, fraudulent concealment, fraudulent misrepresentation, breach of express warranties or guarantees, or willful or wanton misconduct in the planning, design, and construction of improvements to real estate.
Source: SL 1985, ch 156, § 1.
15-2A-2Legislative intent.
The Legislature intends that this chapter shall bar any action for defects, unsafe conditions, errors, and omissions in the planning, designing, and construction of improvements to real estate after the times limited in this chapter, subject to the exceptions described in this chapter and that this chapter does not deprive any person of any rights or remedies such person may have, or adjust the standard of care after ten years after substantial completion, against persons other than those enumerated in this chapter for damages to property or injury to persons resulting from defective or unsafe conditions of improvement to real estate.
Source: SL 1985, ch 156, § 2.
15-2A-3Time for bringing action--Date of substantial completion.
No action to recover damages for any injury to real or personal property, for personal injury or death arising out of any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, inspection, and observation of construction, or construction, of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of such injury or death, may be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection, and observation of construction, or construction, of such an improvement more than ten years after substantial completion of such construction. The date of substantial completion shall be determined by the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner or his representative can occupy or use the improvement for the use it was intended.
Source: SL 1985, ch 156, § 3.
15-2A-4Persons in control of improvement may not assert limitation.
The limitation in § 15-2A-3 may not be asserted by way of defense by any person in actual possession and control as owner, tenant or otherwise, of the improvement at the time any deficiency in such an improvement constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or death for which it is proposed to bring an action.
Source: SL 1985, ch 156, § 4.
15-2A-5Injuries occurring in tenth year.
Notwithstanding the provisions of § 15-2A-3, in the case of such an injury to property or the person or such an injury causing death, which injury occurred during the tenth year after the substantial completion of such construction, an action to recover damages for such an injury or death may be brought within one year after the date on which such injury occurred, irrespective of the date of death; but in no event may such an action be brought more than eleven years after the substantial completion of construction of such an improvement.
Source: SL 1985, ch 156, § 5.
15-2A-6Periods otherwise prescribed not extended--Cause of action not created.
Nothing in §§ 15-2A-3 to 15-2A-5, inclusive, may be construed as extending the period prescribed by the laws of this state or any agreement of the parties, nor may anything in this chapter be construed to create any cause of action not heretofore existing or recognized.
Source: SL 1985, ch 156, § 6.
15-2A-7Persons guilty of fraud or willful misconduct may not assert limitation.
The limitations contained in this chapter may not be asserted as a defense by any person who is guilty of fraud, fraudulent concealment, fraudulent misrepresentations, or willful or wanton misconduct, in furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection, and observation of construction, or construction, of improvements to real property.
Source: SL 1985, ch 156, § 7.
15-2A-8Express warranty or guaranty.
The limitations prescribed in this chapter do not prohibit any action against a defendant who has expressly warranted or guaranteed the improvement to real property for a longer period from being brought within that period.
Source: SL 1985, ch 156, § 8.
15-2A-9Tolling provisions.
The tolling provisions set forth in § 15-2-22 apply to this chapter.
Source: SL 1985, ch 156, § 9.
15-2A-10Prospective application.
This chapter is prospective in application.
Source: SL 1985, ch 156, § 11.