CHAPTER 15-6
15-6-21. Misjoinder and nonjoinder of parties.
Misjoinder of parties is not ground for dismissal of an action. Parties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or of its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just. Any claim against a party may be severed and proceeded with separately.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.0411; SD RCP, Rule 21, as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966.