CHAPTER 15-6
15-6-50. Motion for a directed verdict and for judgment notwithstanding the verdict.
15-6-50(a). Judgment as a matter of law.
(1) If during a trial by jury a party has been fully heard on an issue and there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury to find for that party on that issue, the court may determine the issue against that party and may grant a motion for judgment as a matter of law against that party with respect to a claim or defense that cannot under the controlling law be maintained or defeated without a favorable finding on that issue.
(2) Motions for judgment as a matter of law may be made at any time before submission of the case to the jury. Such a motion shall specify the judgment sought and the law and the facts on which the moving party is entitled to the judgment.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, §§ 33.1314 to 33.1316; SD RCP, Rule 50 (a), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966; SL 2006, ch 318 (Supreme Court Rule 06-44), eff. July 1, 2006.
15-6-50(b). Renewing motion for judgment after trial--Alternative motion for new trial.
If, for any reason, the court does not grant a motion for judgment as a matter of law made at the close of all the evidence, the court is considered to have submitted the action to the jury subject to the court's later deciding the legal questions raised by the motion. The movant may renew its request for judgment as a matter of law by filing a motion no later than ten days after notice of entry of judgment--and may alternatively request a new trial or join a motion for a new trial under § 15-6-59. In ruling on a renewed motion, the court may:
(1) If a verdict was returned:
(A) Allow the judgment to stand;
(B) Order a new trial; or
(C) Direct entry of judgment as a matter of law; or
(2) If no verdict was returned:
(A) Order a new trial; or
(B) Direct entry of judgment as a matter of law.
Source: SDC 1939, § 33.1705; Supreme Court Order No. 3, 1952; SDC Supp 1960, § 33.1328; SD RCP, Rule 50 (b), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966; Supreme Court Rule 79-4; Supreme Court Rule 82-30; SL 2006, ch 319 (Supreme Court Rule 06-45), eff. July 1, 2006; SL 2008, ch 287 (Supreme Court Rule 08-01), eff. July 1, 2008.
15-6-50(c). Granting renewed motion for judgment as a matter law--Conditional rulings--New trial motion.
(1) If the renewed motion for judgment as a matter of law, provided for in § 15-6-50(b), is granted, the court shall also rule on the motion for a new trial, if any, by determining whether it should be granted if the judgment is thereafter vacated or reversed, and shall specify the grounds for granting or denying the motion for the new trial. If the motion for a new trial is thus conditionally granted, the order thereon does not affect the finality of the judgment. In case the motion for a new trial has been conditionally granted and the judgment is reversed on appeal, the new trial shall proceed unless the Supreme Court has otherwise ordered. In case the motion for a new trial has been conditionally denied, the respondent on appeal may assert error in that denial; and if the judgment is reversed on appeal, subsequent proceedings shall be in accordance with the order of the Supreme Court.
* * *