CHAPTER 15-6
15-6-29. Stipulations regarding the taking of depositions.
If the parties so stipulate in writing, depositions may be taken before any person, at any time or place, upon any notice, and in any manner and when so taken may be used like other depositions.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 36.0512; SD RCP, Rule 29, as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966.
15-6-30(a). When depositions may be taken.
After commencement of the action, any party may take the testimony of any person, including a party, by deposition upon oral examination. Leave of court, granted with or without notice, must be obtained only if the plaintiff seeks to take a deposition prior to the expiration of thirty days after service of the summons and complaint upon any defendant, except that leave is not required (1) if a defendant has served a notice of taking deposition or otherwise sought discovery, or (2) if special notice is given as provided in subdivision 15-6-30(b)(2).
The attendance of witnesses may be compelled by subpoena as provided in § 15-6-45. The deposition of a person confined in prison may be taken only by leave of court on such terms as the court prescribes. The deposition of a person who has already been deposed in the case may only be taken with the consent of the deponent and parties, or by leave of court.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, §§ 36.0501, 36.0511; SD RCP, Rule 26(a), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966; SDCL, § 15-6-26(a); Supreme Court Rule 76-3, § 4; SL 2006, ch 294 (Supreme Court Rule 06-20), eff. July 1, 2006.
15-6-30(b). Notice of examination--General requirements--Special notice--Nonstenographic recording--Production of documents and things--Deposition of organization.
(1) A party desiring to take the deposition of any person upon oral examination shall give reasonable notice in writing to every other party to the action. The notice shall state the time and place for taking the deposition and the name and address of each person to be examined, if known, and, if the name is not known, a general description sufficient to identify the person or the particular class or group to which the person belongs. If a subpoena duces tecum is to be served on the person to be examined, the designation of the materials to be produced as set forth in the subpoena shall be attached to or included in the notice.
(2) Leave of court is not required for the taking of a deposition by plaintiff if the notice (A) states that the person to be examined is about to go out of the state, or is about to go out of the United States, or is bound on a voyage to sea, and will be unavailable for examination unless his deposition is taken before expiration of the thirty-day period, and (B) sets forth facts to support the statement. The plaintiff's attorney shall sign the notice, and the attorney's signature constitutes a certification by the attorney that to the best of the attorney's knowledge, information and belief the statement and supporting facts are true.
If a party shows that when the service of notice was made under this subdivision that the party was unable through the exercise of diligence to obtain counsel to represent the party at the taking of the deposition, the deposition may not be used against the party.
(3) The court may for cause shown enlarge or shorten the time for taking the deposition.
(4) The party taking the deposition shall state in the notice the method by which the testimony shall be recorded. Unless the court orders otherwise, it may be recorded by sound, sound-and-visual, or stenographic means, and the party taking the deposition shall bear the costs for the recording. Any party may arrange for a transcription to be made from the recording of a deposition taken by non-stenographic means. With prior notice to the deponent and other parties, any party may designate another method to record the deponent's testimony in addition to the method specified by the person taking the deposition. The additional record or transcript shall be made at that party's expense unless the court otherwise orders. If the deposition is recorded other than stenographically, the officer shall state at the beginning of the recorded tape or other recording medium (A) the officer's name and business address; (B) the date, time, and place of the deposition; (C) the name of the deponent; (D) the administration of the oath or affirmation to the deponent; and (E) an identification of all persons present. The officer shall repeat items (A) through (C) at the beginning of each unit of recorded tape or other recording medium. The appearance or demeanor of deponents or attorneys shall not be distorted through camera or sound-recording techniques.
(5) The notice to a party deponent may be accompanied by a request made in compliance with § 15-6-34 for the production of documents and tangible things at the taking of the deposition. The procedure of § 15-6-34 shall apply to the request.
(6) A party may in the notice and in a subpoena name as the deponent a public or private corporation or a partnership or association or governmental agency and describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In that event, the organization so named shall designate one or more officers, directors, or managing agents, or other persons who consent to testify on its behalf, and may set forth, for each person designated, the matters on which the person will testify. A subpoena shall advise a nonparty organization of its duty to make such a designation. The persons so designated shall testify as to matters known or reasonably available to the organization. This subdivision does not preclude taking a deposition by any other procedure authorized in these rules.
* * *