CHAPTER 15-6
15-6-57. Declaratory judgments.
The procedure for obtaining a declaratory judgment pursuant to chapter 21-24, shall be in accordance with this chapter, and the right to trial by jury may be demanded under the circumstances and in the manner provided in §§ 15-6-38 and 15-6-39. The existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate. The court may order a speedy hearing of an action for a declaratory judgment and may advance it on the calendar.
Source: SD RCP, Rule 57, as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966.
Effective April 1, 2025
15-6-58(a). Prompt entry--Form--Effective date--Filing.
Subject to the provisions of § 15-6-54(b), judgment upon the jury verdict or upon the decision of the court, shall be promptly rendered. Every judgment shall be set forth on a separate document. A judgment or an order becomes complete and effective when reduced to writing, signed by the court or judge, attested by the clerk and filed in the clerk's office. The clerk, immediately after the filing of any judgment, shall docket the same as provided by law. Judgments of divorce pursuant to chapter 25-4 and judgments of foreclosure pursuant to chapter 21-47 or chapter 21-48 shall be docketed by the notation "see file." Entry of the judgment shall not be delayed for the taxing of costs.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.1702; SD RCP, Rule 58, as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966; SL 1990, ch 149, § 6; SL 2006, ch 330 (Supreme Court Rule 06-56), eff. July 1, 2006; SDCL § 15-6-58; Supreme Court Rule 25-07, eff. Apr. 1, 2025.
15-6-58(b). Proposed order or judgment--Time to confer--Notation--Objection procedure--Waiver--Modification.
A party directed by the court to prepare an order or judgment without findings of fact and conclusions of law shall prepare a proposed order or judgment and provide it to all parties within five days of being directed.
Thereafter, the parties shall have five days in which to confer in an effort to agree upon the form of the proposed order or judgment. If all parties agree as to the form of the proposed order or judgment, or if no objection to the form of the order or judgment is timely received from any opposing party, then the party preparing the proposed order or judgment shall insert “NO OBJECTION AS TO FORM BY COUNSEL” in the lower left-hand corner of the final page of the proposed order or judgment. If any party timely objects to the form of the order or judgment and the parties are unable to reach an agreement as to form during such five-day period, then each party shall submit a proposed order or judgment to the court within two days after the expiration of the five-day confer period.
Any objections as to form are waived by a party’s failure to timely submit a proposed order or judgment to the court as provided in this rule, unless the party’s failure is excused by the court for good cause shown.
This procedure may be modified by the court.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 25-07, eff. Apr. 1, 2025.