CHAPTER 15-6
15-6-58. Entry of judgment and orders--Effective date.
Subject to the provisions of § 15-6-54(b), judgment upon the jury verdict or upon the decision of the court, shall be promptly rendered. Every judgment shall be set forth on a separate document. A judgment or an order becomes complete and effective when reduced to writing, signed by the court or judge, attested by the clerk and filed in the clerk's office. The clerk, immediately after the filing of any judgment, shall docket the same as provided by law. Judgments of divorce pursuant to chapter 25-4 and judgments of foreclosure pursuant to chapter 21-47 or chapter 21-48 shall be docketed by the notation "see file." Entry of the judgment shall not be delayed for the taxing of costs.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.1702; SD RCP, Rule 58, as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966; SL 1990, ch 149, § 6; SL 2006, ch 330 (Supreme Court Rule 06-56), eff. July 1, 2006.
Effective April 1, 2025