CHAPTER 15-6
15-6-26. Discovery pending action
15-6-26(a). Discovery methods.
Parties may obtain discovery by one or more of the following methods: depositions upon oral examination or written questions; written interrogatories; production of documents or things or permission to enter upon land or other property, for inspection and other purposes; physical and mental examinations; and requests for admission. Unless the court orders otherwise under § 15-6-26(c), the frequency of use of these methods is not limited.
* * *
The court may act upon its own initiative after reasonable notice or pursuant to a motion under § 15-6-26(c).
(2) Insurance agreements. A party may obtain discovery of the existence and contents of any insurance agreement under which any person carrying on an insurance business may be liable to satisfy part or all of a judgment which may be entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment. Information concerning the insurance agreement is not by reason of disclosure admissible in evidence at trial. For purposes of this paragraph, an application for insurance shall not be treated as part of an insurance agreement.
(3) Trial preparation: materials. Subject to the provisions of subdivision (4) of this section, a party may obtain discovery of documents and tangible things otherwise discoverable under subdivision (1) of this section and prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party or by or for that other party's representative (including such other party's attorney, consultant, surety, indemnitor, insurer, or agent) only upon a showing that the party seeking discovery has substantial need of the materials in the preparation of the party's case and that the party is unable without undue hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent of the materials by other means. In ordering discovery of such materials when the required showing has been made, the court shall protect against disclosure of the mental impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal theories of an attorney or other representative of a party concerning the litigation.
A party may obtain without the required showing a statement concerning the action or its subject matter previously made by that party. Upon request, a person not a party may obtain without the required showing a statement concerning the action or its subject matter previously made by that person. If the request is refused, the person may move for a court order. The provisions of subdivision 15-6-37(a)(4) apply to award of expenses incurred in relation to the motion. For purposes of this paragraph, a statement previously made is (A) a written statement signed or otherwise adopted or approved by the person making it, or (B) a stenographic, mechanical, electrical, or other recording, or a transcription thereof, which is a substantially verbatim recital of an oral statement by the person making it and contemporaneously recorded.
(4) Trial preparation: experts. Discovery of facts known and opinions held by experts, otherwise discoverable under the provisions of subdivision (1) of this rule and acquired or developed in anticipation of litigation or for trial may be obtained only as follows:
* * *
If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may, on such terms and conditions as are just, order that any party or person provide or permit discovery. The provisions of subdivision 15-6-37(a)(4) apply to the award of expenses incurred in relation to the motion.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 36.0516; SD RCP, Rule 30 (b), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966; SDCL, § 15-6-30(b); Supreme Court Rule 76-3, § 2; SL 2001, ch 298 (Supreme Court Rule 01-06); SL 2006, ch 289 (Supreme Court Rule 06-15), eff. July 1, 2006.
15-6-26(d). Sequence and timing of discovery.
Unless the court upon motion, for the convenience of parties and witnesses and in the interests of justice, orders otherwise, methods of discovery may be used in any sequence and the fact that a party is conducting discovery, whether by deposition or otherwise, shall not operate to delay any other party's discovery.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 76-3, § 2.
15-6-26(e). Supplementation of responses.
A party who has responded to a request for discovery with a response that was complete when made is under a duty to supplement or correct the response to include information thereafter acquired if ordered by the court or in the following circumstances:
(1) A party is under a duty to supplement at appropriate intervals the party's response to a discovery request authorized under subdivision (a) if the party learns that in some material respect the response is incomplete or incorrect and if the additional or corrective information has not otherwise been made known to the other parties during the discovery process or in writing. With respect to testimony of an expert, the duty extends to information contained in any expert report, discovery response concerning expert's opinions and any deposition of the expert.
(2) A party is under a duty seasonably to amend a prior response to an interrogatory, request for production, or request for admission if the party learns that the response is in some material respect incomplete or incorrect and if the additional or corrective information has not otherwise been made known to the other parties during the discovery process or in writing.
(3) A duty to supplement responses may be imposed by order of the court, agreement of the parties, or at any time prior to trial through new requests for supplementation of prior responses.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 76-3, § 2; SL 2006, ch 290 (Supreme Court Rule 06-16), eff. July 1, 2006.
15-6-27(a). Depositions before action.
* * *