CHAPTER 15-6
15-6-61. Harmless Error.
No error in either the admission or the exclusion of evidence and no error or defect in any ruling or order or in anything done or omitted by the court or by any of the parties is ground for granting a new trial or for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying, or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order, unless refusal to take such action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice. The court at every stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
Source: SD RCP, Rule 61, as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966.
15-6-62(a). Automatic stay of execution--Exceptions--Injunctions and receiverships.
Except as stated herein or as otherwise ordered by the court for good cause shown, or upon default judgment, no execution shall issue upon a judgment nor shall proceedings be taken for its enforcement until the expiration of thirty days after its entry. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, temporary or permanent judgment in an action for an injunction or in a receivership action shall not be stayed during the period after its entry and until an appeal is taken or during the pendency of an appeal. The provisions of § 15-6-62(c) govern the suspending, modifying, restoring, or granting of an injunction during the pendency of an appeal.
Source: SD RCP, Rule 62 (a), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966; Supreme Court Rule No. 4, 1972, effective January 1, 1973; SL1978, ch 155, § 3.
15-6-62(b). Stay of execution on motion for new trial or for judgment.
In its discretion and on such conditions for the security of the adverse party as are proper, the court may stay the execution of or any proceedings to enforce a judgment pending the disposition of a motion for a new trial made pursuant to § 15-6-59, or of a motion for relief from a judgment or order made pursuant to § 15-6-60, or of a motion for judgment in accordance with a motion for a directed verdict made pursuant to § 15-6-50.
Source: SD RCP, Rule 62 (b), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966.
15-6-62(c). Injunction pending appeal.
Injunction pending appeal shall be as provided in chapter 15-26A.
Source: SD RCP, Rule 62 (c), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966.
15-6-62(d). Stay upon appeal.
Stay upon appeal shall be as provided in chapter 15-26A.
Source: SD RCP, Rule 62 (d), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966.
15-6-62(e). Stay in favor of the state or agency thereof.
Any stay in favor of the state or agency thereof shall be as provided in chapter 15-26A.
Source: SD RCP, Rule 62 (e), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966.
15-6-62(f). Power of Supreme Court not limited.
The provisions in § 15-6-62 do not limit any power of the Supreme Court to stay proceedings during the pendency of an appeal or to suspend, modify, restore, or grant an injunction during the pendency of an appeal or to make any order appropriate to preserve the status quo or the effectiveness of the judgment subsequently to be entered.
Source: SD RCP, Rule 62 (f), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966.
15-6-62(g). Stay of judgment as to multiple claims or multiple parties.
When a court has ordered a final judgment under the conditions stated in § 15-6-54(b), the court may stay enforcement of that judgment until the entering of a subsequent judgment or judgments and may prescribe such conditions as are necessary to secure the benefit thereof to the party in whose favor the judgment is entered.
Source: SD RCP, Rule 62 (g), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966.