CHAPTER 15-6
15-6-50. Motion for a directed verdict and for judgment notwithstanding the verdict.
15-6-50(a). Judgment as a matter of law.
(1) If during a trial by jury a party has been fully heard on an issue and there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury to find for that party on that issue, the court may determine the issue against that party and may grant a motion for judgment as a matter of law against that party with respect to a claim or defense that cannot under the controlling law be maintained or defeated without a favorable finding on that issue.
(2) Motions for judgment as a matter of law may be made at any time before submission of the case to the jury. Such a motion shall specify the judgment sought and the law and the facts on which the moving party is entitled to the judgment.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, §§ 33.1314 to 33.1316; SD RCP, Rule 50 (a), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966; SL 2006, ch 318 (Supreme Court Rule 06-44), eff. July 1, 2006.
15-6-50(b). Renewing motion for judgment after trial--Alternative motion for new trial.
If, for any reason, the court does not grant a motion for judgment as a matter of law made at the close of all the evidence, the court is considered to have submitted the action to the jury subject to the court's later deciding the legal questions raised by the motion. The movant may renew its request for judgment as a matter of law by filing a motion no later than ten days after notice of entry of judgment--and may alternatively request a new trial or join a motion for a new trial under § 15-6-59. In ruling on a renewed motion, the court may:
(1) If a verdict was returned:
(A) Allow the judgment to stand;
(B) Order a new trial; or
(C) Direct entry of judgment as a matter of law; or
(2) If no verdict was returned:
(A) Order a new trial; or
(B) Direct entry of judgment as a matter of law.
Source: SDC 1939, § 33.1705; Supreme Court Order No. 3, 1952; SDC Supp 1960, § 33.1328; SD RCP, Rule 50 (b), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966; Supreme Court Rule 79-4; Supreme Court Rule 82-30; SL 2006, ch 319 (Supreme Court Rule 06-45), eff. July 1, 2006; SL 2008, ch 287 (Supreme Court Rule 08-01), eff. July 1, 2008.
15-6-50(c). Granting renewed motion for judgment as a matter law--Conditional rulings--New trial motion.
(1) If the renewed motion for judgment as a matter of law, provided for in § 15-6-50(b), is granted, the court shall also rule on the motion for a new trial, if any, by determining whether it should be granted if the judgment is thereafter vacated or reversed, and shall specify the grounds for granting or denying the motion for the new trial. If the motion for a new trial is thus conditionally granted, the order thereon does not affect the finality of the judgment. In case the motion for a new trial has been conditionally granted and the judgment is reversed on appeal, the new trial shall proceed unless the Supreme Court has otherwise ordered. In case the motion for a new trial has been conditionally denied, the respondent on appeal may assert error in that denial; and if the judgment is reversed on appeal, subsequent proceedings shall be in accordance with the order of the Supreme Court.
* * *
15-6-55(c). Setting aside default.
For good cause shown the court may set aside a judgment by default in accordance with § 15-6-60(b).
Source: SD RCP, Rule 55 (c), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966; Supreme Court Rule 84-6.
15-6-55(d). Plaintiffs, counterclaimants and cross-claimants entitled to default.
The provisions of § 15-6-55 apply whether the party entitled to the judgment by default is a plaintiff, a third-party plaintiff, or a party who has pleaded a cross-claim or counterclaim. In all cases a judgment by default is subject to the limitations of § 15-6-54(c).
Source: SD RCP, Rule 55 (d), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966.
15-6-56(a). Summary judgment for claimant.
A party seeking to recover upon a claim, counterclaim, or cross-claim or to obtain a declaratory judgment may, at any time after the expiration of thirty days from the commencement of the action or after service of a motion for summary judgment by the adverse party, move with or without supporting affidavits for a summary judgment in his favor upon all or any part thereof.
Source: SD RCP, Rule 56 (a), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966.
15-6-56(b). Summary judgment for defending party.
A party against whom a claim, counterclaim, or cross-claim is asserted or a declaratory judgment is sought may, at any time, move with or without supporting affidavits for a summary judgment in his favor as to all or any part thereof.
Source: SD RCP, Rule 56 (b), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966.
15-6-56(c). Motion for summary judgment and proceedings thereon.
Unless different periods are fixed or permitted by order of the court, the motion and supporting brief, statement of undisputed material facts, and any affidavits shall be served not later than twenty-eight calendar days before the time specified for the hearing; any response or reply thereto, including any response to the movant’s statement of undisputed material facts, shall be served not later than fourteen calendar days before the hearing; and a reply brief or affidavit may be served by the movant not later than seven calendar days before the hearing. The time computation rules of SDCL 15-6-6(a) requiring the exclusion of intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall not apply to the seven-calendar-day reply period.
* * *