CHAPTER 15-6
15-6-3. Commencement of action.
A civil action is commenced as provided in §§ 15-2-30 and 15-2-31.
Source: SD RCP, Rule 3, as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966.
15-6-4(a). Summons--Form.
The summons shall be legibly subscribed by the plaintiff or his attorney and shall include the subscriber's address. It shall be directed to the defendant, and shall require him to answer the complaint and serve a copy of his answer on the subscriber at the subscriber's address within thirty days after the service of the summons, exclusive of the day of service, and shall notify him that in case of his failure to answer, judgment by default may be rendered against him as requested in the complaint.
Whenever the form of the summons is specified in any statute or rule relating to any action, remedy or special proceeding, the form so specified shall be used.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.0803; SD RCP, Rule 4 (a), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966; SL 2010, ch 251 (Supreme Court Rule 09-07), eff. Sept. 24, 2009.
15-6-4(b). Summons served without complaint.
A copy of the complaint need not be served with the summons. In such case the summons must state where the complaint is or will be filed.
If the complaint is not served with the summons and the defendant within thirty days after service of the summons, in any such case, causes notice of appearance to be given, in person or by attorney, and demands in writing a copy of the complaint specifying a place within the state where it may be served, a copy of the complaint must, within twenty days thereafter, be served accordingly. After such service of the complaint, the defendant has thirty days to answer or otherwise proceed against the complaint.
In any of such cases where the same attorney appears for different parties, only one copy of a notice, complaint, answer, motion, or other paper in the action need be served upon him, unless otherwise specifically ordered by the court in any case.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.0821; SD RCP, Rule 4 (b), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966.
15-6-4(c). By whom summons served.
The summons may be served by the sheriff or a constable of the county or other comparable political subdivision where the defendant may be found, or in the District of Columbia by the United States marshal or a deputy, or by any other person not a party to the action who at the time of making such service is an elector of any state. If the defendant to be served is an Indian residing in Indian country, the summons may be served by a person not a party to the action who at the time of making such service is an elector of any state. The service shall be made and the summons returned with proof of the service, with all reasonable diligence, to the plaintiff's attorney, if any, otherwise to the plaintiff. The plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney may by endorsement on the summons fix a time for the service thereof, and the service shall be made accordingly.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.0806; SD RCP, Rule 4 (c), as adopted by Supp. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966; SL 1979, ch 147, § 1; SL 1994, ch 155; SL 1999, ch 102, § 1.
15-6-4(d). Personal service of summons.
The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof. Service in the following manner shall constitute personal service:
(1) If the action is against a business entity, on the president, partner or other head of the entity, officer, director, or registered agent thereof. If any of the above cannot be conveniently found, service may be made by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at any office of such business entity within this state, with the person in charge of such office;
(i) A business entity for purposes of this subdivision shall include, but not be limited to:
A. Domestic and foreign corporations;
B. Domestic and foreign partnerships;
C. Limited liability companies;
D. Entities with fictitious names; and
E. Any entity required to have a registered agent with the Secretary of State.
(2) If the action is against a public corporation within this state, service may be made as follows:
(i) Upon a county, by serving upon any county commissioner;
(ii) Upon a first or second class municipality, by serving upon the mayor or any alderman or commissioner;
(iii) Upon a third class municipality, by serving upon any trustee;
(iv) Upon an organized township, by serving upon any supervisor;
(v) Upon any school district, by serving upon any member of the school board or board of education; and
(vi) Upon a consumers power district, by serving upon any member of the board of directors;
(3) If the action is against a minor, upon a parent or person having custody, and if the minor is over the age of fourteen years, then also upon such minor personally, and in any event upon the legally appointed guardian, guardian ad litem or conservator, if there is one;
(4) If the action is against a person judicially declared to be mentally incompetent, or who is a patient at an institution for persons with mental illnesses or developmental disabilities or for whom a guardian or conservator has been legally appointed, upon such guardian or conservator, and upon the administrator or superintendent of such institutions for persons with mental illnesses or developmental disabilities, or person having custody, and also upon the person with mental illness or a developmental disability; provided that if the person with mental illness or a developmental disability is a patient of an institution for persons with mental illnesses or developmental disabilities, and the administrator or superintendent thereof shall certify in writing that service upon such person personally would be unavailing or injurious to his physical or mental well-being, and such certificate be filed, service upon such individual may be dispensed with by order of court;
* * *