Security for costs required of nonresident plaintiff.
15-9-13. Service by publication on absconding resident defendant.
The court or a judge thereof may grant an order pursuant to § 15-9-7 where the defendant, being a resident of this state, has departed therefrom with intent to defraud his creditors or to avoid the service of a summons or keeps himself concealed therein with like intent.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.0812 (2).