CHAPTER 16-13
16-13-43. Summons of additional jurors when panel exhausted by challenges.
Whenever the panel of petit jurors shall be exhausted by the challenges of either party in any action, the judge of the court shall order the sheriff, deputy sheriff, or coroner to summon, without delay, a sufficient number of persons possessing the qualifications of jurors to complete the number requisite for a jury in that particular case.
Source: SL 1867-8, ch 19, § 12; PolC 1877, ch 19, § 13; CL 1887, § 445C; RPolC 1903, § 722; RC 1919, § 5298; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 32.1019.