CHAPTER 16-13
16-13-10.1. Policy of state regarding jury selection and service.
It is the policy of the State of South Dakota that all litigants in the courts of this state entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross-section of the community in the municipality, district, or county where the court convenes. It is further the policy of the State of South Dakota that all citizens of this state, qualified for jury duty, shall have the opportunity to be considered for service on grand and petit juries in the courts of this state, and shall have an obligation to serve as jurors when summoned for that purpose.
Source: SL 1972, ch 125, § 2.