Transferred.
16-19-65. Consent by attorney to disbarment--Contents of affidavit.
An attorney who is the subject of an investigation into or a pending proceeding involving allegations of misconduct, may consent to disbarment, but only by delivering to the board an affidavit to be prepared by the board in the following form:
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA
In Re: )
__________ ) RESIGNATION
(Name) )
)
State of __________ ) ss
)
County of __________ )
I, __________, being duly sworn on oath, depose and say that my business address is __________ (Building No. and Name, if any, or Box No.), __________ (Street address, if any), __________ (City), __________ (State), ____ (Zip Code); and that my residence address is __________ (No. Street), __________ (City), __________ (State), __________ (Zip Code). I hereby tender my resignation from membership in the State Bar of South Dakota and request and consent to my removal from the roster of those admitted to practice before the courts of this state and from membership in the State Bar.
I am aware that there is pending against me a formal complaint concerning alleged misconduct and/or that complaints, allegations, or instances of alleged misconduct by me are under investigation by the State Bar Disciplinary Board and that such complaints, allegations, and/or instances include:
(Brief description of alleged misconduct, including designation of provisions of the South Dakota Rules of Professional Conduct and statutes, if any, violated. Also, incorporate by reference of any formal complaint in a pending disciplinary proceeding.)
I do not desire to contest or defend against the above-described complaints, allegations, or instances of alleged misconduct. I am aware of the rules of the Supreme Court and of the bylaws and rules of procedure of the State Bar of South Dakota with respect to admission, discipline, resignation, and reinstatement of members of the State Bar, including SDCL 16-19-80. I understand that I shall not be permitted to practice law or act as a legal assistant within the State of South Dakota except as provided by §§ 16-18-34.4 to 16-18-34.7, inclusive. I understand that any future application by me for reinstatement will be treated as an application by one who has been disbarred for misconduct, and that, on such application, I shall not be entitled to a reconsideration or reexamination of the facts, complaints, allegations, or instances of alleged misconduct upon which this resignation is predicated. I am aware that the Supreme Court may impose judgment for costs pursuant to SDCL 16-19-70.1.
Dated at __________, this ____ day of __________, 20 ____.
__________ (Signature of Attorney)
Subscribed and sworn to before me this ____ day of __________, 20 ____.
__________ Notary Public
My Commission Expires: __________
Source: Sup. Ct. Disc. Rules Aug. 28, 1974, § 7; SDCL Supp, 16-19 Appx.; Supreme Court Rule 78-1, Rule XI (a); SL 1991, ch 431 (Supreme Court Rule 90-8); Supreme Court Rule 97-30; SL 2016, ch 246 (Supreme Court Rule 16-45), eff. July 1, 2016; SL 2018, ch 298 (Supreme Court Rule 18-07), eff. July 1, 2018.