Transferred.
16-19-83. Reinstatement order required before resumption of practice--Time of application--Waiting period after denial of reinstatement.
No attorney suspended for more than three months or disbarred may resume practice until reinstated by order of the Supreme Court. An attorney who has been disbarred may not apply for reinstatement until the expiration of at least five years from the effective date of the disbarment. No petition for reinstatement under § 16-19-87 may be filed within one year following denial of a petition for reinstatement filed by or on behalf of the same person. An attorney suspended or disbarred shall not be permitted to act as a legal assistant except as provided by §§ 16-18-34.4 to 16-18-34.7, inclusive.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 78-1, Rule XIV (a), (b), (g); Supreme Court Rule 97-34; SL 2016, ch 246 (Supreme Court Rule 16-61), eff. July 1, 2016; SL 2018, ch 298 (Supreme Court Rule 18-07), eff. July 1, 2018.