Transferred.
16-19-70.3. Proof of costs and expenses required.
An assessment for costs and expenses against an attorney requires the following proof:
(a) State Bar of South Dakota. A sworn statement of unreimbursed allowable costs filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court by the State Bar prior to issuance of a final judgment.
(b) Attorney General and Unified Judicial System. Copies of approved expense vouchers for reimbursement of allowable costs and expenses associated with the disciplinary proceeding filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court by the attorney general or the finance office of the Unified Judicial System prior to issuance of a final judgment.
Source: SL 1990, ch 441 (Supreme Court Rule 89-23); SL 2018, ch 298 (Supreme Court Rule 18-07), eff. July 1, 2018.