CHAPTER 16-6
16-6-12. Original criminal jurisdiction of circuit court.
The circuit court has exclusive original jurisdiction to try and determine all cases of felony, and original jurisdiction concurrent with courts of limited jurisdiction as provided by law to try and determine all cases of misdemeanor and actions or proceedings for violation of any ordinance, bylaw, or other police regulation of political subdivisions.
Source: CCrimP 1877, § 17; CL 1887, § 7041; RCCrimP 1903, § 13; RC 1919, § 4653; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 32.0906; SL 1968, ch 143, § 10; SL 1973, ch 130, § 4.