Codified Laws
17-2-2.1. Requirements for legal newspaper--Language--Size--Duration and frequency of publication--Electronic format.
No publication is a legal newspaper for publishing legal and other official notices unless, for at least one year prior to publication of such notices, the publication is printed in the English language and contains at least four pages per issue, with at least one hundred twenty square inches of printed matter per page; and if the publication is a daily, is distributed in either a printed or electronic format, or both, at least five days each week, or if not a daily, is distributed in either a printed or electronic format, or both, at least once each week for at least fifty weeks each year. In any week in which there is a legal holiday, no more than four issues of a daily newspaper are necessary.
Source: SL 1985, ch 165, § 2; SL 2022, ch 55, § 2.