CHAPTER 2-1
2-1-12. Effective date of measures approved by voters.
Each constitutional amendment, initiated measure, or referred law that is approved by a majority of all votes cast is effective on the first day of July after the completion of the official canvass by the State Canvassing Board.
Source: SL 1979, ch 11, § 2; SL 2017, ch 11, § 1.