CHAPTER 2-1
2-1-5. Total vote used to determine number of signers required in petitions.
The total number of votes cast for Governor at the last preceding gubernatorial election, shall for the purposes of this chapter, be the basis for determining the number of petitioners required.
Source: SDC 1939, § 55.0404; SL 1976, ch 105, § 78.