Obligation extinguished by offer of performance.
20-5-15. Waiver by failure to state objections to mode of offer.
All objections to the mode of an offer of performance, which the creditor has an opportunity to state at the time to the person making the offer, and which could be then obviated by him, are waived by the creditor, if not then stated.
Source: CivC 1877, § 850; CL 1887, § 3474; RCivC 1903, § 1167; RC 1919, § 774; SDC 1939, § 47.0223.