Codified Laws
21-10-1. Acts and omissions constituting nuisances.
A nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either:
(1)    Annoys, injures, or endangers the comfort, repose, health, or safety of others;
(2)    Offends decency;
(3)    Unlawfully interferes with, obstructs, or tends to obstruct, or renders dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal, or basin, or any public park, square, sidewalk, street, or highway;
(4)    In any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.
Source: CivC 1877, § 2047; CL 1887, § 4681; RCivC 1903, § 2393; RC 1919, § 2066; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.4701; SL 2020, ch 30, § 14.
21-10-2Acts under statutory authority not deemed nuisance.
Nothing which is done or maintained under the express authority of a statute can be deemed a nuisance.
Source: CivC 1877, § 2050; CL 1887, § 4684; RCivC 1903, § 2396; RC 1919, § 2069; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.4703.
21-10-3Public and private nuisances defined.
A public nuisance is one which affects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon the individuals may be unequal. Every other nuisance is private.
Source: CivC 1877, §§ 2048, 2049; CL 1887, §§ 4682, 4683; RCivC 1903, §§ 2394, 2395; RC 1919, §§ 2067, 2068; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.4702.
21-10-4Public nuisance not legalized by lapse of time.
No lapse of time can legalize a public nuisance, amounting to an actual obstruction of public right.
Source: CivC 1877, § 2053; CL 1887, § 4687; RCivC 1903, § 2399; RC 1919, § 2072; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.4704.
21-10-5Remedies against nuisances enumerated.
Remedies against any nuisance are:
(1)    A civil action;
(2)    Abatement; and
(3)    In cases of public nuisance only, the additional remedy of indictment or information as prescribed by statute and rules relating thereto.
Source: CivC 1877, §§ 2054, 2055, 2059; CL 1887, §§ 4688, 4689, 4693; RCivC 1903, §§ 2400, 2401, 2405; RC 1919, §§ 2073, 2074, 2086; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.4707.