Codified Laws
21-22-18. Parties served with notice--Personal, mail, or electronic service.
The notice provided by § 21-22-17 shall be served upon fiduciaries, beneficiaries, and attorneys of record, except as otherwise provided in chapter 55-18. Notice shall be served personally, by mail, postage prepaid, addressed to each person at the last known post office address as shown by the records and files in the proceeding, or electronically in accordance with § 15-6-5(b) and applicable local rules, at least fourteen days prior to the hearing, unless and to the extent that the court for good cause shown directs a shorter period or approves a different form of notice for some or all persons.
Source: SDC 1939, § 33.2610; Supreme Court Rule adopted November 4, 1941; Supreme Court Rule adopted October 14, 1957; SL 1982, ch 174, § 2; SL 1998, ch 282, § 38; SL 2014, ch 226, § 13; SL 2017, ch 208, § 27; SL 2023, ch 161, § 1.
21-22-19Publication of notice in lieu of personal service.
When the number of persons to be served is large and the expense of service provided by § 21-22-18 would be burdensome, the court may, if it deems advisable, order, in lieu of service as provided in § 21-22-18, that such notice be published once each week for three successive weeks in a legal newspaper of the county prior to such hearing.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 246, 1939; SDC 1939, § 33.2610; Supreme Court Rule adopted November 4, 1941; Supreme Court Rule adopted October 14, 1957.
21-22-20Proof of service by affidavit.
Proof of the service of notices or other papers in the manner provided by this chapter shall be made by affidavit of the person making the same, such affidavit to be filed in the office of the clerk of courts.
Source: Supreme Court Rule, Part 3, Rule 12, September, 1923; Supreme Court Rule 251, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.2615.
21-22-21Notice dispensed with by consent of parties.
If all beneficiaries of the trust join in a petition or report, or signify in writing their approval thereof, the notice required by § 21-22-17 may be dispensed with and the hearing may be had at any time.
Source: Supreme Court Rule adopted November 4, 1941; Supreme Court Rule adopted October 14, 1957; SDC Supp 1960, § 33.2610.
21-22-22Testimony and examination of reports--Questions considered.
At all hearings the court shall take testimony in the same manner as at hearings on other proceedings and shall examine all reports and accounts filed, regardless of whether or not objections are made thereto, and shall also consider and pass upon all acts of a fiduciary, regardless of whether any question is raised with reference thereto.
Source: Supreme Court Rule, Part 3, Rule 8, September, 1923; Supreme Court Rule 247, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.2611; SL 2014, ch 226, § 14.
21-22-23Examination of trustee's reports by court.
No order approving a report or account of the trustee in whole or in part shall be made by the court until it shall have made a detailed examination of the items and satisfied itself sufficiently to render its own judgment thereon, that the report is in all things true and complete, and the acts done have been in compliance with the trust and for the advantage and best interests thereof.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 247, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.2611; SL 1981, ch 168, § 1.
21-22-24Referee or accountant appointed to assist in examination of reports--Report confidential.
If the report or account or other proceeding is of such length as to require assistance for the court, the court may in its discretion appoint a disinterested referee or employ an accountant or investigator at the expense of the trust to examine the same and report to the court thereon independently. Such report may be held by the court as confidential and for its own information, if the court so elects.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 247, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.2611.
21-22-25Attendance of witnesses and production of evidence at investigations and hearings.
Upon any such examinations or hearings on reports the court, or the referee or the accountant or agent whom it may appoint, may require the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents and other evidence and make such inquiry and investigations as are necessary to pass upon the report or other act correctly.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 247, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.2611.
21-22-26Fiduciary's liability for failure to comply--Forfeiture of compensation--Fiduciary's acts not invalidated.
Any fiduciary who fails or neglects to comply with the provisions of this chapter is subject to removal by the court and is liable to any beneficiary for all damages sustained by the beneficiary resulting from such noncompliance and shall also forfeit all right to compensation as the fiduciary during the period of such noncompliance unless it is shown, to the satisfaction of the court fixing such compensation, that such failure to comply was inadvertent and not intentional and was with reasonable excuse and that the fiduciary has performed his or her duties diligently, faithfully, and efficiently. Failure or neglect as to such compliance does not invalidate any act of the fiduciary.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 250, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.2614; SL 2014, ch 226, § 15.
21-22-27Prior settlement and distribution decrees validated--Assertion of vested rights.
All decrees of any court of this state made prior to January 1, 2010, settling accounts of trustees or distributing in whole or in part trust estates are hereby legalized, cured, and validated, notwithstanding any defects, omissions, or irregularities in the form of the petition, account, or the notice of the application therefor or in the manner, form, or method of giving or serving such notice.
* * *