Power of courts to provide declaratory relief--Form and effect of declarations.
21-24-5. Determination of rights under trust or decedent's estate.
Any person interested as or through a personal representative, trustee, conservator, or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust in the administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent, minor, protected person, or insolvent, may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto:
(1) To ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin, or others;
(2) To direct the personal representatives or trustees to do or abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary capacity;
(3) To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.0104; SL 1993, ch 213, § 100.