CHAPTER 21-27
21-27-9.1. Server of writ--Eligibility--Powers--Liability--Manner of service--Persons served.
The writ of habeas corpus may be served by the sheriff, coroner, or any person appointed for that purpose by the court or judge by whom the writ is entered; if served by a person not an officer, he has the same power, and is liable to the same penalty for nonperformance of his duty, as though he were sheriff. Service shall be made by leaving a copy of the order with the person to whom it is directed, or with any of his subordinates who may be at the place where the applicant is detained. If the respondent does not have the applicant imprisoned or restrained in custody, the service may be made upon any person who has the applicant in custody with the same effect as though he had been made a respondent. Concurrent service of the writ of habeas corpus shall be made upon the state's attorney of the county in which the application is made.
Source: SL 1983, ch 169, § 8; SL 1984, ch 161, § 1.