CHAPTER 21-27
21-27-12. Day set for hearing of cause.
Upon the return of the writ of habeas corpus, a day shall be set for the hearing of the cause of imprisonment or detainer, not exceeding thirty days thereafter, unless for good cause additional or less time is allowed.
Source: CCrimP 1877, § 673; CL 1887, § 7841; RCCrimP 1903, § 773; RC 1919, § 4980; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.5504; SL 1983, ch 169, § 11.