Codified Laws
21-65-12. Relief available for financial exploitation.
If the court finds that the vulnerable adult has been the victim of financial exploitation, the court may order the relief the court considers necessary to prevent or remedy the financial exploitation, including any of the following:
(1)    Directing the respondent to refrain from exercising control over the funds, benefits, property, resources, belongings, or assets of the vulnerable adult;
(2)    Requiring the respondent to return custody or control of the funds, benefits, property, resources, belongings, or assets to the vulnerable adult;
(3)    Requiring the respondent to follow the instructions of the guardian, conservator, or attorney-in-fact of the vulnerable adult; and
(4)    Prohibiting the respondent from transferring the funds, benefits, property, resources, belongings, or assets of the vulnerable adult to any person other than the vulnerable adult.
Source: SL 2016, ch 120, § 14; SL 2020, ch 214, § 49.
21-65-13Limitations on protection order.
The court may not use an order issued pursuant to this chapter to do any of the following:
(1)    To allow any person other than the vulnerable adult to assume responsibility for the funds, benefits, property, resources, belongings, or assets of the vulnerable adult; or
(2)    For relief that is more appropriately obtained in a proceeding filed pursuant to chapter 29A-5 including giving control and management of the funds, benefits, property, resources, belongings, or assets of the vulnerable adult to a conservator for any purpose other than the relief granted pursuant to § 21-65-12.
Source: SL 2016, ch 120, § 15.
21-65-14Term of protection order--Amendment or extension.
A protection order shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed five years. The court may amend or extend an order at any time upon a petition filed by either party and after notice and a hearing. The court may extend an order if the court, after a hearing at which the respondent has the opportunity to be heard, finds that the respondent continues to pose a threat to the safety of the vulnerable adult, a person residing with the vulnerable adult, or a member of the vulnerable adult's immediate family, or continues to present a risk of financial exploitation of the vulnerable adult. The number of extensions that the court may grant is not limited.
Source: SL 2016, ch 120, § 16.
21-65-15Attorney's fees and court costs.
The court may order that the respondent pay the attorney's fees and court costs of the vulnerable adult and substitute petitioner.
Source: SL 2016, ch 120, § 17.
21-65-16Title to real property unaffected.
An order pursuant to this chapter does not affect title to real property.
Source: SL 2016, ch 120, § 18.
21-65-17Delivery of protection order to law enforcement.
The petitioner may deliver an order within twenty-four hours to the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the residence of the vulnerable adult. Each law enforcement agency shall make available to other law enforcement officers information as to the existence and status of any order for protection issued pursuant to this chapter.
Source: SL 2016, ch 120, § 19.
21-65-18Right to relief unaffected by leaving home to avoid abuse.
The petitioner's right to relief under this chapter is not affected by the vulnerable adult leaving home to avoid vulnerable adult abuse.
Source: SL 2016, ch 120, § 20.