CHAPTER 22-10
22-10-11. Refusal to disperse or refrain from riot or unlawful assembly--Misdemeanor.
Any person who, during a riot or unlawful assembly, intentionally disobeys a reasonable public safety order to move, disperse, or refrain from specified activities in the immediate vicinity of the riot, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. A public safety order is any order, the purpose of which is to prevent or control disorder or promote the safety of persons or property, issued by a law enforcement officer or a member of the fire or military forces concerned with the riot or unlawful assembly.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.1407; SL 1976, ch 158, § 10-6; SL 2005, ch 120, § 350.
22-10-17 . Incitement to riot--Violation as felony.
Any person who, with the intent to cause a riot, commits an act or engages in conduct that urges three or more people, acting together and without authority of law, to use force or violence to cause any injury to any person or any damage to property, under circumstances in which the force or violence is imminent and the urging is likely to incite or produce the use of force or violence, incites riot. For the purposes of this chapter, urging includes instigating, inciting, or directing, but does not include the oral or written advocacy of ideas or expression of belief that does not urge the commission of an act or conduct of imminent force or violence. This section may not be construed to prevent the peaceable assembly of persons for lawful purposes of protest or petition. A violation of this section is a Class 5 felony.
Source: SL 2020, ch 78, § 4.