CHAPTER 22-11
22-11-12. Misprision of felony--Misdemeanor.
Any person who, having knowledge, which is not privileged, of the commission of a felony, conceals the felony, or does not immediately disclose the felony, including the name of the perpetrator, if known, and all of the other relevant known facts, to the proper authorities, is guilty of misprision of a felony. Misprision of a felony is a Class 1 misdemeanor. There is no misprision of misdemeanors, petty offenses, or any violation of § 22-42-5.1.
Source: SL 1976, ch 158, § 11-6; SL 2005, ch 120, § 205; SL 2013, ch 101, § 59.