CHAPTER 22-11
22-11-6. Obstructing law enforcement officer, firefighter, or emergency management personnel--Misdemeanor.
Except as provided in §§ 22-11-4 and 22-11-5, any person who, by using or threatening to use violence, force, or physical interference or obstacle, intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the criminal laws or the preservation of the peace by a law enforcement officer or jailer acting under color of authority, or intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders the prevention, control, or abatement of fire by a firefighter acting under color of authority, or intentionally obstructs emergency management personnel acting under color of authority, is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer, firefighter, or emergency medical technician. Obstructing a law enforcement officer, jailer, firefighter, or emergency medical technician is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1976, ch 158, § 11-3; SL 2005, ch 120, § 196.