CHAPTER 22-11
22-11-15. Threatening or intimidating judicial or ministerial officers or others.
Any person who, directly or indirectly, utters or addresses any threat or intimidation to any judicial or ministerial officer, juror, member of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, or other person authorized by law to hear or determine any controversy, or any court services officer, with intent to induce the person either to do any act not authorized by law, or to omit or delay the performance of any duty imposed upon the person by law, or for having performed any duty imposed upon the person by law, is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.1206; SDCL § 16-15-9; SL 1976, ch 158, § 11-10; SL 1977, ch 189, § 25; SL 2003, ch 123, § 1; SL 2011, ch 114, § 2.