CHAPTER 22-11
22-11-4. Resisting arrest--Misdemeanor.
Any person who intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer, acting under color of authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor or another, by:
(1) Using or threatening to use physical force or violence against the law enforcement officer or any other person; or
(2) Using any other means which creates a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the law enforcement officer or any other person;
is guilty of resisting arrest. Resisting arrest is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1976, ch 158, § 11-2; SL 2005, ch 120, § 194.