CHAPTER 22-11
22-11-28.1. Offering false or forged instrument for filing, registering, or recording--Felony.
Any person who offers any false or forged instrument, knowing that the instrument is false or forged, for filing, registering, or recording in a public office, which instrument, if genuine, could be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.1245; SDCL, § 22-39-31; SL 1976, ch 158, § 39-5; SDCL Supp, § 22-39-39; SL 1978, ch 158, § 7; SDCL, § 22-11-23.1; SL 2005, ch 120, §§ 219, 226.