CHAPTER 22-17
22-17-5.1. Procurement of abortion prohibited--Exception to preserve life of pregnant female--Felony.
Any person who administers to any pregnant female or who prescribes or procures for any pregnant female any medicine, drug, or substance or uses or employs any instrument or other means with intent thereby to procure an abortion, unless there is appropriate and reasonable medical judgment that performance of an abortion is necessary to preserve the life of the pregnant female, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Source: SL 2005, ch 187, § 6.
Commission Note: This section was made effective by the United States Supreme Court's decision in Dobbs v. Jackson Women's Health Organization, 142 S. Ct. 2228 (2022), pursuant to SL 2005, ch 187 § 6. Section 7 of SL 2005, ch 187, as amended by SL 2005, ch 188 § 1, provides: "This Act is effective on the date that the states are recognized by the United States Supreme Court to have the authority to prohibit abortions at all stages of pregnancy."