CHAPTER 22-17
22-17-14. Coercion to undergo abortion--Penalty.
A person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if the person:
(1) In any manner other than that set forth in § 22-17-13.1, coerces, compels, or attempts to compel a pregnant woman to undergo an abortion;
(2) Requires a pregnant woman to agree to a provision that if she refuses to undergo an abortion, it is a breach of a contract; or
(3) Requires a pregnant woman to agree to a provision that results in her assuming any cost, obligation, or responsibility for refusing to undergo an abortion.
A subsequent offense of this section is a Class 6 felony.
Source: SL 2021, ch 206, § 2; SL 2022, ch 61, § 3.