Codified Laws
22-18-4.8. Immunity--Burden of proof.
A person who uses or threatens to use force, as permitted in §§ 22-18-4 to 22-18-4.7, inclusive, is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution and from civil liability for the use or threatened use of such force brought by the person against whom force was used or threatened, or by any personal representative or heir of the person against whom force was used or threatened, unless:
(1)    (a)    The person against whom force was used or threatened is a law enforcement officer, who was acting in the performance of official duties; and
(b)    The officer identified himself or herself; or
(2)    The person using or threatening to use force knew or reasonably should have known that the person was a law enforcement officer who was acting in the performance of official duties.
The court shall award reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, compensation for loss of income, and all expenses incurred by a defendant in the defense of any civil action brought by a plaintiff, if the court finds that the defendant is immune from prosecution in accordance with this section.
In a criminal prosecution, once a prima facie claim of self-defense immunity has been raised by the defendant, the burden of proof, by clear and convincing evidence, is on the party seeking to overcome the immunity from criminal prosecution provided for in this section.
As used in this section, the term, criminal prosecution, includes arresting, detaining in custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.
Source: SL 2021, ch 93, § 10; SL 2022, ch 62, § 1.