Definition of terms.
22-46-9. Mandatory reporting of abuse, neglect, or exploitation--Violation as misdemeanor.
Any:
(1) Physician, dentist, doctor of osteopathy, chiropractor, optometrist, podiatrist, religious healing practitioner, hospital intern or resident, nurse, paramedic, emergency medical technician, social worker, or any health care professional;
(2) Psychologist, licensed mental health professional, or counselor engaged in professional counseling; or
(3) State, county, or municipal criminal justice employee or law enforcement officer;
who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that an elder or adult with a disability has been or is being abused, neglected, or exploited, shall, within twenty-four hours, report such knowledge or suspicion orally or in writing to the state's attorney of the county in which the elder or adult with a disability resides or is present, to the Department of Human Services, or to a law enforcement officer. Any person who knowingly fails to make the required report is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
A person described in this section is not required to report the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of an elder or adult with a disability if the person knows that another person has already reported to a proper agency the same abuse, neglect, or exploitation that would have been the basis of the person's own report.
Source: SL 2011, ch 119, § 1; SL 2016, ch 120, § 22; SL 2016, ch 128, § 1; SL 2017, ch 230 (Ex. Ord. 17-1), § 24, eff. Apr. 13, 2017.