Definition of terms.
22-46-10. Mandatory reporting of abuse or neglect by staff and by person in charge of residential facility or entity providing services to elderly or disabled adult--Violation as misdemeanor.
Any staff member of a nursing facility, assisted living facility, adult day care center, or community support provider, or any residential care giver, individual providing homemaker services, victim advocate, or hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination, care, or treatment of elderly or disabled adults who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that an elderly or disabled adult has been or is being abused or neglected, shall, within twenty-four hours, notify the person in charge of the institution where the elderly or disabled adult resides or is present, or the person in charge of the entity providing the service to the elderly or disabled adult, of the suspected abuse or neglect. The person in charge shall report the information in accordance with the provisions of § 22-46-9. Any person who knowingly fails to make the required report is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 2011, ch 119, § 2.