23A-13-1
23A-13-5. Work product protected from discovery by defendant.
Except as provided in §§ 23A-13-1, 23A-13-2, and 23A-13-4, this chapter does not authorize the discovery or inspection of reports, memoranda, or other internal prosecution documents made by the prosecuting attorney or other employees of law enforcement agencies in connection with the investigation or prosecution of the case, or of statements made by the prosecution witnesses or prospective prosecution witnesses except as provided in §§ 23A-13-7 to 23A-13-10, inclusive.
Source: SL 1978, ch 178, § 145.